THE EFFECTIVE STANDARD A New Standard for Antitrust
[…] In economic terms, that supply by individual workers is highly inelastic. As a result, workers can often be exposed to coercion by powerful employers. At times, as the recent no-poaching cases reflect, workers may not even be aware of the coercion.137 Antitrust enforcement in labor markets must prevent that coercion which would be absent in competitive markets and the structural rectification of any situation where such coercion will likely arise.

134 Topco, 405 U.S. at 610. 135 Maurice E. Stucke, Should Competition Policy Promote Happiness?, 81 FORDHAM L. REV. 2575 (2013). 136 15 U.S.C. § 17 (“The labor of a human being is not a commodity or article of commerce.”). 137 Two economists studied the role of covenants in franchise contracts that restrict the recruitment and hiring of employees from other units within the same franchise chain.