GO TO TABLE OF CONTENTS
[…] Expressed differently, it suggests that the interpretation of the antitrust laws should be mildly expanded to take a somewhat greater account of nonprice competition.

47 The FTC Act was amended to provide special, specifc rule making procedures for use “with respect to unfair or deceptive acts or practices....” 15 U.S.C. § 57a(a)(1) (1996). The amendment spells out procedures affecting Federal Register notice, notice to Congress, the rights that the parties have to present evidence, specifc points to be addressed by the Statement of Basis and Purpose, and similar matters. See id. at § 57a. The section further specifes that “[t] he Commission shall have no authority ... other than its authority under this section, to prescribe any rule with respect to unfair or deceptive acts or practices....” Id. at § 57a(a)(2). Competition rules, in contrast, may be promulgated through the general procedures of the Administration Procedures Act. See National Petroleum Refners Ass’n v.