AU/ACSC/0116/97–03
[…] 12 Notes

5 Id. 6 AFP 110–31, International Law—The Conduct of Armed Conflict and Air Operations, 19 November 1976, 1–10. 7 1 Trial of the Major War Criminals Before the International Military , Nuremberg, 14 November 1945–1 October 1946 (Nuremberg, Ger., 1947), 221. 8 47 U.S.C. 502 provides criminal sanctions for “any person who willfully and knowingly violates . . . any rule, , restriction, or condition made or imposed by any international radio or wire communications treaty or convention . . . .” 18 U.S.C. 1367 provides criminal sanctions for “whoever, without the authority of a satellite operator, intentionally or maliciously interferes with the authorized operation of a communications or weather satellite or obstructs or hinders any satellite tranmission…” 9 AFP 110–31, at 1–5,