AU/ACSC/0116/97–03
[…] 12 Notes

5 Id. 6 AFP 110–31, International Law—The Conduct of Armed Conflict and Air Operations, 19 November 1976, 1–10. 7 1 Trial of the Major War Criminals Before the International Military , Nuremberg, 14 November 1945–1 October 1946 (Nuremberg, Ger., 1947), 221. 8 47 U.S.C. 502 provides criminal sanctions for “any person who willfully and knowingly violates . . . any rule, , restriction, or condition made or imposed by any international radio or wire communications treaty or convention . . . .” 18 U.S.C. 1367 provides criminal sanctions for “whoever, without the authority of a satellite operator, intentionally or maliciously interferes with the authorized operation of a communications or weather satellite or obstructs or hinders any satellite tranmission…” 9 AFP 110–31, at 1–5, 1–6. 10 AFP 110–31, at 1–6. 11 AFP 110–31, at 1–6. 12 Article 22, 1907 Hague Convention (IV) Respecting the Laws and Customs of War on Land. 13 W. Michael Reisman and Chris T. Antoniou, The Laws of War (New York: Vintage Books, 1991), 23. 14 Reisman & Antoniou,