Harvard Journal / Vol. 8 333
[…] The current discussion is focused on the horizontal nexus between the object and the military action, as required by API article 52(2). There is agreement that the distance between the two—that is, the nexus between object and military action—should not be too remote; what “remote” means, however, is disputed. If the generic war prototype—total war—were the only one available, such a distance measurement might be sufficient. In each total war, it would

167 See Military Commission Act of 2009, 10 U.S.C. § 950p(a)(1) (2009) (“The term ‘military objective’ means combatants and those objects during hostilities which, by their nature, location, purpose, or use, effectively contribute to the war fighting or war-sustaining capability of an opposing force and whose total or partial destruction, capture, or neutralization would constitute a definite military advantage to the attacker under the circumstances at the time of an attack.”); see also U.S. DEP’T OF DEFENSE, MANUAL FOR MILITARY COMMISSIONS, IV-1 (2010), http://www.loc.gov/rr/frd/Military_Law/pdf/manual-mil-commissions_2010.pdf. 168 See Watkin, Targeting in Air Warfare, supra note 2, at 37. 169 DINSTEIN, supra note 3, at 95. For a contemporary example of targeting