SWIDLER BERLIN SHEREFF FRIEDMAN, LLP
[…] Cable Texas, ¶ 19.

Here RCN has made diligent efforts since September of 2000 to resolve its dispute with

PECO. At a minimum the refunds to which it is entitled should be retroactive to RCN's first effort to negotiate a solution. To the extent such a determination takes account of equities, RCN notes that it has always paid PECO's invoices in a timely fashion.

C. Waiver of Section 1.1410 Is Appropriate Under the Present Circumstances

In connection with RCN's request for refunds of all excessive payments made to PECO, the Commission has the discretion to waive the application of Section 1.1410 to the extent that it might limit refunds to the date of the filing of the complaint. Section 1.3 of the Commission's rules provides:

The provisions of this chapter may be suspended, revoked, amended or waived for good cause shown, in whole or in part, at any time by the Commission, subject to the provisions of the Administrative Procedure Act and the provisions of this chapter. Any provision of the rules may be waived by the Commission on its own motion or on petition if good cause therefor is shown.

47 C.F.R. § 1.3. The Commission may waive its rules if particular facts would make strict compliance inconsistent with public interest. Keller Communications v. Federal

Communications Commission, 130 F.3d 1073, 1076 (DC Cir. 1997). When regulating through