STATE OF INDIANA INDIANA UTILITY REGULATORY COMMISSION
[…] FairPoint made a similar

submission on Januaiy 15, 2008 with respect to Union Telephone.

The Joint Petitioners and Staff then entered into a settlement agreement, which they filed

on Januaiy 24, 2008. On the same date, the Commission issued a secretarial letter indicating

how it would proceed in light of this settlement agreement. Specifically, the Commission (1)

4 This written order, as opposed to any statements made by the commissioners in the course of public deliberations, constitutes the entirety of the Commission's decision on the merits of this case. See RSA 363: 17-b (noting that "[t]he transcript or minutes of oral deliberations shall not constitute a final order"). DT 07-011 - 17 -

scheduled a hearing on the settlement agreement for Februaiy 4 and 5, 2008, (2) scheduled a

technical session for January 28, 2008 for the purpose of allowing interested parties to conduct