524bv$spin 07-17-00 17:51:50
[…] Most significantly, Title IX contains important clues that Congress did not intend to allow recovery in damages where liability rests solely on principles of vicarious liability or constructive notice. Title IX’s express means of enforce- ment—by administrative agencies—operates on an assump- tion of actual notice to officials of the funding recipient. The statute entitles agencies who disburse education funding to enforce their rules implementing the nondiscrimination mandate through proceedings to suspend or terminate fund- ing or through “other means authorized by law.” 20 U. S. C. § 1682. Significantly, however, an agency may not initiate enforcement proceedings until it “has advised the appro- priate person or persons of the failure to comply with the requirement and has determined that compliance cannot be secured by voluntary means.” Ibid.