524bv$spin 07-17-00 17:51:50
[…] II) (“if the person sold . . . a handgun . . . to a juvenile knowing . . . that the juvenile intended to carry or otherwise possess . . . the handgun . . . in the commission of a crime of violence”); 18 U. S. C. § 926A (“may lawfully possess and carry such firearm to any other place where he may lawfully possess and carry such firearm”); § 929(a)(1) (“uses or carries a firearm and is in possession of armor piercing ammunition”); § 2277 (“brings, carries, or possesses any dangerous weapon”) (emphasis added in all quotations). 524US1 Unit: $U79 [09-08-00 13:44:10] PAGES PGT: OPIN

150 MUSCARELLO v. UNITED STATES