524bv$spin 07-17-00 17:51:50
[…] Cite as: 524 U. S. 417 (1998) 477

Breyer, J., dissenting

first time that Congress has delegated to the President or to others this kind of power—a contingent power to deny effect to certain statutory language. See, e. g., Pub. L. 95–384, § 13(a), 92 Stat. 737 (“Section 620(x) of the Foreign Assist- ance Act of 1961 shall be of no further force and effect upon the President’s determination and certification to the Con- gress that the resumption of full military cooperation with Turkey is in the national interest of the United States and [other criteria]”) (emphasis added); 28 U. S. C. § 2072 (Supreme Court is authorized to promulgate rules of prac- tice and procedure in federal courts, and “[a]ll laws in conflict with such rules shall be of no further force and effect”) (emphasis added); 41 U. S. C. § 405b (subsection (a) requires the Office of Federal Procurement Policy to issue “[g]overnment-wide regulations” setting forth a variety of conflict of interest standards, but subsection (e) says that “if the President determine[s]” that the regulations