524bv$spin 07-17-00 17:51:50
[…] These directives would be meaningless if applications for certificates of appealability were not matters subject to the control and disposition of the courts of appeals. It is true the President appoints “circuit judges for the several circuits,” 28 U. S. C. § 44, but it is true as well the court of appeals “consist[s] of the circuit judges of the circuit in regular active service,” § 43. In this instance, as in all other cases of which we are aware, the order denying the certificate was issued in the name of the court and under its seal.