524bv$spin 07-17-00 17:51:50
[…] A search of their carry-on bags, purse, and wallet revealed more cash; in all, customs inspectors found $357,144. The currency was seized and respondent was taken into custody. A federal grand jury indicted respondent on three counts. Count One charged him with failing to report, as required by 31 U. S. C. § 5316(a)(1)(A),1 that he was transporting more than $10,000 outside the United States, and with doing so “willfully,” in violation of § 5322(a).2 Count Two charged him with making a false material statement to the United States Customs Service, in violation of 18 U. S. C. § 1001. Count Three sought forfeiture of the $357,144 pursuant to 18 U. S. C. § 982(a)(1), which provides: “The court, in imposing sentence on a person convicted of an offense in violation of section...5316,...shall order that the person forfeit to the United States any property, real or personal, involved in such offense, or any property traceable to such property.” 18 U. S. C. § 982(a)(1). Respondent pleaded guilty to the failure to report in Count One; the Government agreed to dismiss the false statement charge in Count Two; and respondent elected to have a bench trial on the forfeiture in Count Three.