Volume 15 Issue 3 Summer 1985
[…] III. Based on Legislatively Delegated Power (Independent of Inherent Judicial Power) State Statutory Provision Maine Me. Rev. Stat. Ann. Tit. 4, § 8: "The Supreme Ju- dicial Court shall have the power to prescribe, ... the forms of process, rules for writs, pleadings and motions and the practice and procedure in civil ac- tions at law .... [AIll laws in conflict therewith shall be of no further force or effect." See id. at § 9 (authority to promulgate criminal rules). Nevada Nev. Rev. Stat. §2.120(2) (1981 repl. pg): "The supreme court ... shall regulate ... practice and procedure. . . . Such rules shall not abridge, enlarge or modify any substantive right and shall not be inconsistent with the constitution of the State of Ne- vada." New Mexico N.M. Stat. Ann. §38-1-1 (1978): "The supreme court of New Mexico shall, by rules promulgated by it from time to time, regulate pleading, practice and procedure in judicial proceedings in all courts of New Mexico .... " Rhode Island R.I. Gen.