Volume 15 Issue 3 Summer 1985
[…] Michigan Mich. Const. art. VI, §5: "The supreme court shall by general rules establish, modify, amend and sim- plify the practice and procedure in all courts." North Dakota N.D. Const. art. VI, § 3: "The supreme court shall have authority to promulgate rules of procedure, including appellate procedure, to be followed by all the courts of this state; and unless otherwise pro- vided by law, to promulgate rules and regulations for the admission to practice, conduct disciplining, and disbarment of attorneys at law." Pennsylvania Pa. Const. art. V, § 10: "The Supreme Court shall have the power to prescribe general rules governing practice, procedure and the conduct of all courts, • . . consistent with the Constitution . . . and [so long as they do not] suspend nor alter any statute of limitation. All laws shall be suspended to the extent that they are inconsistent with rules prescribed under these provisions." West Virginia W. V. Const. art.