Volume 15 Issue 3 Summer 1985
[…] IV, § 13: "The General Assembly may make rules of procedure and practice [in orig- inal courts], and . . . may delegate this authority .... [retaining the power to] alter, amend, or repeal any rule of procedure or practice adopted by the Supreme Court. .... " Ohio Ohio Const. art. IV, §5(B): "The supreme court shall prescribe rules governing practice and proce- dure in all courts of the state. . . . Such rules take effect on the following first day of July, unless prior to such day the general assembly adopts a concurrent resolution of disapproval."

Oklahoma Okla. Const. art. 7, §5: "The . . . appellate courts [rules] shall be as provided by rules of the Supreme Court until otherwise provided by statute." See also Oklahoma County Sheriffs v. Hunter, 615 P.2d 1007 (Okla. 1980) (legislative rule controls when a court rule conflicts with a statute). Oregon Wright v. Lane County District Court, 16 Or.