Volume 15 Issue 3 Summer 1985
[…] Delaware Del. Const. art. IV, § 13: The Chief Justice has the power "[u]pon approval of a majority of the Justices of the Supreme Court to adopt rules for the . . . conduct of the business of. . . all the courts in this state . . ." except that all courts may make their own supplementary rules. Hawaii Hawaii Const. art. V, §6: "The supreme court shall have power to promulgate rules . . . which shall have the force and effect of law." Kentucky Ky. Const. § 116: "The Supreme Court shall have the power to prescribe . . . rules of practice and procedure for the Court of Justice." Michigan Mich. Const. art. VI, §5: "The supreme court shall by general rules establish, modify, amend and sim- plify the practice and procedure in all courts." North Dakota N.D. Const. art.