Volume 15 Issue 3 Summer 1985
[…] Massachusetts Police Commissionerv. MunicipalCourt, 374 Mass. 640, 374 N.E. 2d 272 (1978). New Jersey Winberry v. Salisbury, 5 N.J. 240, 74 A.2d 406 (1949) (N.J. Const. art. VI, §2, (qar) 3, which provides that supreme court "shall make rules . . . subject to the law [on] practice and procedure in all • . . courts" means subject only to common law). New Mexico Ammerman v. HubbardBroadcasting, Inc., 89 N.M. 307, 551 P.2d 1354 (1976), cert. denied, 436 U.S. 906 (1978).

H. Based on a Specific ConstitutionalRule-making Provision State ConstitutionalProvision Arizona Ariz. Const. art. VI, §5(5): "The Supreme Court shall have ... [p]ower to make rules relative to all procedural matters in any court." NEW MEXICO LAW REVIEW [Vol. 15

Colorado Colo. Const. art. VI, § 21: "The supreme court shall make and promulgate rules governing . . . practice and procedure in civil and criminal cases, except that the [legislature] shall have the power to provide simplified procedures in county courts for claims not exceeding five hundred dollars and for the trial of misdemeanors." Delaware Del. Const. art.