Volume 15 Issue 3 Summer 1985
[…] Furthermore, the statute does not encroach on the deliberative processes of the court by seeking to require a decision in 20 days; it only requires that the hearing be held within 20 days. Finally, it is no more intrusive on the judiciary than the host of federal statutes which require expedition through advancement on the docket of certain substantive matters which Congress deems especially important. See, e.g., 28 U.S.C. § 2284(b)(2) (1982) ("hearing shall be given precedence and held at the earliest practicable date"). See also 28 U.S.C. § 1826 (1982) (appeal of confined recalcitrant grand jury witness "shall be disposed of as soon as practicable, but not later than thirty days from the filing of such appeal"). 217. 89 N.M. at 311, 551 P.2d at 1358. 218. N.M. R. Evid. 501. 219. Ammerman, 89 N.M. at 311, 551 P.2d at 1358. Summer 1985] SEPARATION OF POWERS binding. ' 220 Ammerman thus may be read as decreeing only that legis- lative enactments concerning procedure are valid until the supreme court has