Volume 15 Issue 3 Summer 1985
[…] Iowa IowaConst. art. V,§ 14: "It shall be the duty of the General Assembly to provide . . . for a general sys- tem of practice in all Courts of this State." But see Iowa Civil Liberties Union v. Critell, 244 N.W.2d 564 (Iowa 1976) (courts have supplementary power to fill in gaps in legislative rules). Kansas Bourne v. Atchison, Topeka & Santa Fe Ry., 209 Kan. 511, 497 P.2d 110 (1972) (courts have inherent power to adopt rules of procedure, subject to sta- tutory enactments). Louisiana La. Const. art. 5, § 5(A): "[The supreme court may establish procedural and administrative rules not in conflict with law...... Maryland Md. Const. art. IV, § 18(a): "The Court of Appeals • ..shall adopt rules concerning the practice and procedure ...which shall have the force of law until rescinded, changed, or modified by the Court of Appeals or otherwise by law." Missouri Mo.