BAIL REFORM
[…] I, para. 11. 310. N.J. STAT. ANN. § 2a:162-18 (West 2017). 311. Id. at § 2a:162-20 (West 2017). 312. See BAIL REFORM PRIMER, supra note 14, at 27. 313. N.J. STAT. ANN. § 2a:162-16, 18 (West 2017). 314. N.J. Ct. R. 3:4-2 (c)(1)(B), (c)(2); AMERICAN CIVIL LIBERTIES UNION OF NEW JERSEY, ET AL., THE NEW JERSEY PRETRIAL JUSTICE MANUAL 26 (2016). 315. N.J. STAT. ANN. § 2a:162-16, 18 (West 2017).

BAIL REFORM 93 316. Aiello v. Knoll Golf Club, 165 A.2d 531, 534 (N.J. Super. Ct. App. Div. 1960); N.J. R. EVID. 101. 317. 2017 REFORM REPORT, supra note 257, at 11–12. 318. N.J. STAT. ANN. § 2a:162-16, 18b, 19b (West 2017). 319. See BAIL REFORM PRIMER, supra note 14, at 27. 320. See JOINT COMMITTEE REPORT, supra note 1, at 67. 321. See N.J. STAT. ANN § 2a:162-17 (West 2017) (“The court shall not impose the monetary bail to reasonably assure the protection of the safety of any other person or the community...”). 322. 2017 REFORM REPORT, supra note 257, at 20. 323. Id. 324. Id. at 4. 325. Id. 326. Id. at 15. 327. Id. at 13. 328. Id. at 4. 329. Id. at 13. 330. Id. at 13–14. 331. Id. at 15. 332. Id. at 13–15. 333. See, e.g., Drug Policy Alliance, Press Release, New Jersey Bail Reform Advocates Applaud