IN the SUPREME COURT of the STATE of HAWAI#I ---O0o--- STATE of HAWAI#I, Respondent and Petitioner/Plaintiff-Appellee, Vs. JENAR
[…] (1) Except as provided in section 707-701, a person commits the offense of murder in the second degree if the person intentionally or knowingly causes the death of another person. (2) Murder in the second degree is a felony for which the defendant shall be sentenced to imprisonment as provided (continued...) 5 ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER*** Petitioner was subject to sentencing under HRS § 706-660.1 (Supp. 1992),4 for having “a firearm in his possession or threatened the use or used the firearm while engaged in the commission of [a] felony, whether the firearm was loaded or not, and whether operable or not.” B. On July 24, 2006, Petitioner filed a Motion to Suppress Evidence No. 2 with the court, seeking to preclude all evidence obtained from the search of his automobile, including the handgun, stun gun, scanner, victim’s wallet, identification, and other papers, nearly seventy-eight thousand dollars, and all testimony derived therefrom. Petitioner claimed that the searches of his vehicle violated article I, section 7 of the 3(...continued) in section 706-656. 4 HRS § 706-660.1 provided in pertinent part: Sentence of imprisonment for use of a firearm, semiautomatic firearm, or automatic firearm in a felony. (1) A person convicted of a felony, where the person had a firearm in the person’s possession or threatened its use or used the firearm while engaged in the commission of the felony, whether the firearm was loaded or not, and whether operable or not, may in addition to the indeterminate term of imprisonment provided for the grade of offense be sentenced to a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment without possibility of parole or probation the length of which shall be as follows: (a) For murder in the second degree and attempted murder in the second degree--up to fifteen years[.] 6 ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER*** Hawai#i Constitution5 and the Fourth6 and Fourteenth7 Amendments to the United States Constitution. On January 10, 2007, the court issued its Order Denying Petitioner’s Motion to Suppress No. 2 (order).