State of
[…] “[T]he misdemeanor arrest rule does not apply to DWI investigations.”17 Because of the danger to the public created by driving while intoxicated, and because the Legislature has designated DWI as both a misdemeanor and a felony, DWI is treated as a felony for the purposes of determining the validity of a warrantless arrest.18 Consequently, an officer need not observe the offense of DWI before making a warrantless arrest, as required by the misdemeanor arrest rule.19 Rather, an officer may make the arrest based on probable cause and exigent circumstances.20 Certain domestic violence arrests. Section 31-1-7(A) provides an exception to the misdemeanor arrest rule in some domestic violence investigations.21 That statute provides that an officer may make a warrantless arrest “when the officer is at the scene of a domestic disturbance and has probable cause to believe that the person has committed an assault or a battery upon a household member.”22 Such an arrest does not require the officer to observe the crime being committed.