NO.______
[…] If a defense or claim in recoupment is proved, the right to payment of the plaintiff is subject to the defense or claim, except to the extent the plaintiff proves that the plaintiff has rights of a holder in due course which are not subject to the defense or claim.” Id.

Hawaii HRS §490:9-102(a): “"Mortgage" means a consensual interest in real property, including fixtures, which secures payment or performance of an obligation.” Id.

Washington RCW 62A.9A-102(a) “Article 9A definitions. In this Article: … (55) "Mortgage" means a consensual interest in real property, including fixtures, which secures payment or performance of an obligation.” Id.

Hawaii HRS §490:9-601(a), (b): “Rights after default; judicial enforcement; consignor or buyer of accounts, chattel paper, payment intangibles, or promissory notes.

(a) After default, a secured party has the rights provided in this part and, except as otherwise provided in section 490:9-602, those provided by agreement of the parties. A secured party:

(1) May reduce a claim to judgment, foreclose, or otherwise enforce the claim, security interest, or agricultural lien by any available judicial procedure; and