Cornell Law Review Volume 84 Article 2 Issue 6 September 1999
[…] eradicating the "company union," a company-controlled entity which employers institute to pacify employees and stave off union-organizing efforts, the NLRB has since applied section 8 (a) (2) to block more sup- posedly innocuous participatory management schemes which employ- ers design to increase productivity as well as to forestall worker dissatisfaction. 54 Furthermore, section 2(5) of the statute defines the term "labor organization" as one that deals with the employer on "grievances, labor disputes, wages, rates of pay, hours of employment, or conditions of work."55 Together, sections 2(5) and 8(a) (2) pro- hibit labor and employers from coming together in a nonadversarial posture, and focus labor's attention on the centrality of its conflict with capital; in effect, these sections define and constitute labor orga- nizations by reference to their