NO. 18-0426
[…] Respectfully, this Court is restrained by the Texas Constitution and by statute from drawing inferences from evidence, which are not supported by any finding in the trial court; i.e.: there is no finding that this was a legitimate

“pretrial survey.” TEX. CONST. ART. V, § 6 (a) (“Provided, that the decision of said courts [of appeals] shall be conclusive on all questions of fact brought before them on appeal or error”); TEX. GOV’T CODE § 22.225(a) (Vernon

2019) (“A judgment of a court of appeals is conclusive on the facts of the case in all civil cases”).

Given that the sanctity of a fair and impartial jury system is at stake for future generations of lawyers and their clients of our state, Amici beg this

18

Court’s indulgence to reconsider its majority opinion, grant rehearing, and affirm the court of appeals.