To: Commission From: Commission Staff Date: March 25, 2021 Re: Polling in State Senate Races
[…] For these reasons, the FEC voted to not find a violation. The FEC’s minority opinion, in deciding whether the intent of the calls was to influence an election found that the questions were asked in an

11 A 3-2 Margin. 19 inflammatory and leading manner, not designed to illicit a genuine response regarding an issue.

C. REFERENCES TO CANDIDATES ON SURVEYMONKEY.COM

Some of the online questions that were posted on Surveymonkey.com after Labor Day referred to candidates by name. The webpages were arguably covered by the disclaimer requirement in section 1014(2-A). This provision, however, contains an exception: “The disclosure is not required if the communication was not made for the purpose of influencing the candidate’s nomination for election or election.” The Commission staff accepts the Respondents’ factual contention that the Survemonkey.com website was primarily established for the purpose of public opinion research.