Maine Law Review
[…] The consent and unenrollment requirements only apply to the presidential electors, not to the actual presidential candidates.102 In her fourth challenge, Melanson argued that the signature petition forms, designed by the Secretary of State, did not ask for all of the information required by Maine’s election statutes, on each page.103 Melanson argued that the Secretary of State therefore erred by certifying Nader’s petitions, which utilized this form. Her argument was based on 21-A M.R.S.A. § 353, which states that: A person who seeks nomination by petition qualifies by filing a nomination petition and consent as provided in section 354 and 355. If enrolled, the person must also withdraw enrollment in a party on or before March 1st to be eligible to file a petition as a candidate in that election year, as provided in section 145. The registrar, or clerk at the request or upon the absence of the registrar, in the candidate’s municipality of residence must certify to that fact on the petition.104 Melanson argued that the two separate forms – one for signatures, and one for the elector’s consent and certification of unenrollment, meant that the necessary information was not all on the same petition.