Loyola of Los Angeles Entertainment Law Review
[…] I, § 8,cl. 8. 20. See 17 U.S.C. §§ 106, 302 (1988). 21. See 17 U.S.C. § 106 (1988). 22. BLACK'S LAW DIcnoNARY 336 (6th ed. 1991). 23. 17 U.S.C. § 102(a) (1988). 468 LOYOLA OF LOS ANGELES ENTERTAINMENT LAW JOURNAL [Vol. 14 expression of an idea, but not the idea itself.' This distinction between the author's idea and his expression is a fundamental principle25 of copyright law, commonly known as the idea/expression dichotomy. Section 501(a) of the Act defines a copyright infringer as "[alnyone who violates any of the exclusive rights of the copyright owner as provided by sections 106 through 118... ."' Statutory limitations on the exclusive rights are provided in section 106 of the Act.27 Section 107 provides that, notwithstanding the exclusive rights provided in section 106, the fair use of the copyrighted work, such as reproduction for the purposes of "teaching[,] . . . scholarship,