Case 1:17-cv-00458-GBD Document 97-1 Filed 10/07/17 Page 1 of 43 CONFIDENTIAL
[…] Page 34 of 43

Case 1:17-cv-00458-GBD Document 97-1 Filed 10/07/17 Page 35 of 43 CONFIDENTIAL

Subject to the Nondisclosure Provisions of H. Res. 895 of the 110th Congress as Amended

IV. DELEGATE BORDALLO MAY HAVE USED HER CONGRESSIONAL STAFF TO PERFORM PERSONAL SERVICES RELATED TO HER RENTAL PROPERTY AND A BEAUTY PAGEANT A. Applicable Law, Rules, and Standards of Conduct 141. Federal Law 31 U.S.C. § 1301(a) states, “[a]ppropriations shall be applied only to the objects for which the appropriations were made except as otherwise provided by law.” 142. House Ethics Manual The House Ethics Manual advises that, “House resources acquired with [official] funds – including the office telephones, computers fax machines and other equipment, office supplies, office space, and staff while on official time – are to be used for the conduct of