Case 1:17-cv-00458-GBD Document 97-1 Filed 10/07/17 Page 1 of 43 CONFIDENTIAL
[…] Bordallo received profit from a foreign government in violation of House rules, standards of conduct, and federal law. III. DELEGATE BORDALLO MAY HAVE ACCEPTED GIFTS OF FREE LODGING, MEALS, AND AMENITIES AT THE OUTRIGGER GUAM RESORT AND MAY HAVE USED OFFICIAL FUNDS TO PAY FOR LIVING EXPENSES IN GUAM A. Applicable Law, Rules, and Standards of Conduct 42. Federal Law 31 U.S.C. § 1301(a) states, “[a]ppropriations shall be applied only to the objects for which the appropriations were made except as otherwise provided by law.” 43. House Rules House Rule 25, clause 5 provides that, “[a] Member . . . may not knowingly accept a gift except as provided in this clause.”