Laws of Air and Ether: Copyright, Technology Standards, and Competition
[…] Chicken Delight, Inc., 448 F.2d 43 (9th Cir 1971) (The oft-cited 9th circuit articulation of the tying test: "First,... the scheme in question involved two distinct items and provides that one (the tying product) may not be obtained unless the other the tied product is also purchased. Second, ... the tying product possesses sufficient economic power to appreciably restrain competition in the tied product market. Third, ... a "not insubstantial" amount of commerce is affected by the arrangement.") 35 15 U.S.C. § 14 ("It shall be unlawful for any person [...] to lease or make a sale or contract for sale of goods [...] on the condition, agreement, or understanding that the lessee or purchaser thereof shall not 127 use or deal in the goods [...] of a competitor [...] where the effect of such [agreement] may be to substantially lessen competition or tend to create a monopoly in any line of commerce."). 36 Broadcast Music, Inc. v. CBS, 441 U.S. 1 (1979). 37 Commerce in the amount of $60,800 has been found to meet this threshold. Richard Steuer, "Executive Summary Of The Antitrust Laws," FindLaw, http://library.findlaw.eom/1999/Jan/l/241454.html. 38 Illinois Tool Works, Inc. v.