Paved with Good Intentions: The Development of German and American Holocaust-era Looted Art Restitution Institutions
[…] Austria seemed like a good candidate.” Eizenstat met with the Austrian minister of education and culture, and only some weeks later on November 30, 1998, the Austrian Parliament passed new legislation to push forward the identification and restitution of objects that had not yet been returned to victims or heirs. Eizenstat, An Imperfect Justice, 193-196. 325 Holocaust Expropriated Art Recovery Act of 2016, Pub. L. No. 114-308, 22 USC 1621 (2016), https://www.congress.gov/114/plaws/publ308/PLAW-114publ308.pdf. The HEAR Act sets out “[t]o ensure that claims to artwork and other property stolen or misappropriated by the Nazis [between 1933 and 1945] are not unfairly barred by statutes of limitations but are resolved in a just and fair manner” (Section 2, subsection (1)) by asserting a normalized statute of limitations of 6 years for claims or causes of action by a claimant or their agent “after the actual discovery” of the identity and location of the property, or a “possessory interest” of said property (Section 5, subsections (a)).