The Holocaust Restitution Movement in Comparative Perspective
[…] Artukovic, 60 F. Supp. 42 (C.D. Cal. 1985) (class action lawsuit brought by Holocaust survivors from Yugoslavia against a former pro-Nazi Croatian official living in the United States dismissed for lack of jurisdiction and also as being time-barred); Princz v. Federal Rep. of Germany, 26 F.3d 66 (D.C. Cir. 1994). 9. Filartiga v. Pena-Irala, 630 F.2d 876 (2d Cir. 1980). 10. The Second Circuit found jurisdiction based upon a long-forgotten law, passed by the first U.S. Congress in 1789, entitled the Alien Torts Claims Act, 28 U.S.C. § 1350 ("ATCA"), which declares that federal district courts shall have jurisdiction over "any civil action by an alien for a tort only, committed in violation of the law of nations or a treaty of the United States." The Filartigacourt found that state-sanctioned torture is a clear violation of the law of nations, or (using modern terminology) international law, and since the plaintiffs were Paraguayan nationals, as aliens, their claims fell within the ambit of the ATCA.
Recommended publications