University of Richmond Law Review
[…] Id. § 354.5(a)(1). The victim need not be Jewish. Subsection (a)(3) defines an "insurer" to be "an insurance provider doing business in [California], or whose contacts in [California] satisfy the constitutional requirements for jurisdiction, that sold life, annuities, dowry, educational, or casualty insurance covering person or property to persons in Europe at any time between 1920 and 1945, directly or through a related company." Id. § 354.5(a)(3). Subsection (a)(2), in turn, defines a "related company" to be "any parent, subsidiary, reinsurer, successor in interest, managing general agent, or affiliate company of the insurer." Id. § 354.5(a)(2). This subsection is meant to cover the myriad ways that European insurance companies headquartered in Western Europe, and still existing today or being a successor company, sold insurance in prewar Eastern Europe. See id.