University of Law Review Volume 18 Article 3 Issue 1 Fall 1988
[…] The high court's decisions defining fundamental rights and liberties are entitled to 'respectful consideration.' But they are to be followed in California 'only where they pro­ vide no less individual protection than is guaranteed by Califor­ nia law.' . . . In appropriate cases, we have forthrightly rejected adherence to United States Supreme Court precedent ... even where it was necessary to overrule our own prior deci­ sion adopti~g the federal rule. 59 The court accordingly held that the conduct of the police violated article I, section 15 of the California Constitution, providing that "[p]ersons may not ... be compelled in a criminal cause to be a witness against themselves ...,"and the separate guarantee of the same provision

So. 2d 192, 193-94 (Fla. 1985), vacated and remanded, 475 U.S. 1078 (1986), aff'd on remand, 514 So. 2d 1088 (Fla. 1987); Davis v. State, 287 So. 2d 399, 400 (Fla. App. 1973); People v.