University of Law Review Volume 18 Article 3 Issue 1 Fall 1988
[…] Id. at 96-98. In the event that a prima facie case is established, the burden then shifts to the prosecutor to provide a spe­ cific, racially neutral explanation for his challenges. /d. at 97. It is then the respon­ sibility of the trial judge to determine where the truth lies, and if necessary to fashion an appropriate remedy. /d. at 98 & n.21. 77. 22 Cal. 3d 258, 583 P.2d 748, 148 Cal. Rptr. 890 (1978). 78. Id. at 262-63, 583 P.2d at 752, 148 Cal. Rptr. at 893. 79. Id. at 265-66, 583 P.2d at 754, 148 Cal. Rptr. at 895-96. Article I, section 16 of the California Constitution provides in relevant part: "Trial by jury is an inviolate right and shall be secured to all ...." CAL CONST. art. I, § 16. 68 Baltimore Law Review [Vol. 18 Supreme Court case directly on point, Swain.