University of Law Review Volume 10 Article 4 Issue 1 Fall 1980
[…] In addition, both require adverse parties, parties with standing, and ripe issues. (a) Sources. Although the constitutional sources of the federal and state justiciability doctrines are similar, the extents to which the

tion of the circuit courts. See MD. CIS. & JUD. PROC. CODE ANN. §§ 1-101(b), 1-501 (1980). See also Wiggins v. State, 275 Md. 689,696,344 A.2d 80, 84 (1975). MD. CONST. art. IV, §§ 28-30 have been repealed, effective January 1, 1983. See Law of May 20, 1980, ch. 523, 1980 MD. LAWS 1869. 83. MD. CONST. art. IV, § 14 provides in part: "The jurisdiction of the Court of Appeals shall be co-extensive with the limits of the State and such as now is or may hereafter be prescribed by law." The Court of Appeals of Maryland has frequently construed this pro- vision to mean that its jurisdiction must be described by legislation. E.g., Smith v. Taylor, 285 Md. 143, 146, 400 A.2d 1130, 1132-33 (1979) (final judgment rule); Lohss v.