University of Law Review Volume 10 Article 4 Issue 1 Fall 1980
[…] MD. CONST. of 1776, art. LVI. See C. BOND, THE COURT OF APPEALS OF MARYLAND 80, 96-97, 151 (1928). Second, the provi- sion can be compared with other provisions describing the jurisdiction of other courts. MD. CONST. art. IV, § 14 is dissimilar to art. IV, §§ 14A, 41A, see notes 79 & 80 supra, which more clearly give the legislature power to describe the jurisdictions of the court of special appeals and the district court, respectively. MD. CONST. art. IV, § 14 is also dissimilar to art. IV, § 40, which gives the orphans' courts "all the powers now vested in the Orphans' Courts of the State, subject to such changes as the Legislature may prescribe." MD. CONST. art. IV, § 40 has been construed as authorizing the legislature to add or subtract from the existing powers of the orphans' courts. Savings Bank v. Weeks, 110 Md. 78, 92 (1909). However, MD. CONST. art. IV, § 14 is similar to art.