Summary 6/25/2018 1:41:01 PM
[…] Ibid. The CAAF thus upheld the CCA’s affirmance of Ortiz’s convictions.
This Court granted Ortiz’s petition for certiorari to consider whether either §973(b) or the Appointments Clause prevents a military officer from serving, as Judge Mitchell did, on both a CCA and the CMCR. 582 U. S. ___ (2017). We now affirm the decision below.2
II
We begin with a question of our own jurisdiction to review the CAAF’s decisions. Congress has explicitly authorized us to undertake such review in 28 U. S. C. §1259. See ibid. (“Decisions of the [CAAF] may be reviewed by the Supreme Court by writ of certiorari”). Both the Federal Government and Ortiz view that grant of jurisdiction as constitutionally proper. But an amicus curiae, Professor Aditya Bamzai, argues that it goes beyond what Article III allows.