THE SECRETARY OF TRANSPORTATION WASHINGTON, DC 20590
[…] However, authority to regulate gas gathering in rural areas only extends to regulated gathering lines as defined through a rulemaking proceeding.

In addition to these constraints that apply specifically to gas gathering lines, PHMSA has a more general mandate, which is described in 49 U.S.C. §60102(a)(1), to “provide adequate protection against risks to life and property posed by pipeline transportation and pipeline facilities by improving the regulatory and enforcement authority of the Secretary of Transportation.” Any standard promulgated by PHMSA that is consistent with this purpose and general authority must also comply with practicability and safety needs standards requirements defined in 49 U.S.C. §60102(b)(1) by being: