Testimony of
[…] The Right Way to Regulate Violent TV at 9-10. Cable subscribers without set-top boxes also can request that cable providers block channels from coming into their homes. Id. at 9. See also 47 U.S.C. 544(d)(2) (providing that “[i]n order to restrict the viewing of programming which is obscene or indecent, upon the request of a subscriber, a cable operator shall provide (by sale or lease) a device by which the subscriber can prohibit viewing of a particular cable service during periods selected by that subscriber”). Since March 2004, cable companies providing services to 90 percent of cable subscribers voluntarily committed to providing blocking service for free. See http://i.ncta.com/ncta_com/PDFs/ControlyourTV/Take%20Control%20FAQS%204-27-05.pdf. ††† Nielsen Television Index, May 2007.