Hastings Communications and Entertainment Law Journal
[…] But do these dif- ferences support constitutional distinctions between the various media? Printed material comes in many forms and is distributed in a wide variety of economic . Leaflets, handbills, and some newspapers are distributed without charge and are made available to all within the range of the publisher. In addition to such free distribu-

8. 18 U.S.C. § 1464 provides: "Whoever utters any obscene, indecent, or profane language by means of radio communication shall be fined not more than $10,000 or impris- oned not more than two years, or both." 18 U.S.C. § 1464 (1988), as amended by Pub. L. No. 103-322, 108 Stat. 1796 (1994). 9. Cable Television Consumer Protection and Competition Act of 1992, Pub.