Notice & Agenda
[…] I declares"No permit carrier shall charge or receive a greater , lesser, or different compensation for the transportation of persons or property or for any related service, than the rates and charges named in the carrier's schedule on file and in effect with the commissioner* Including any rate fixed by the board*under Section 221.161; nor shall any permit carrier refund or remit in any manner or by any device, directly or indirectly, the rates and and charges required to be collected by him under his schedules or under the rates, If any, fixed by the board."

Minn. Stat. Sec.221.291, Subd. 5 declares "A person who knowingly offers, grants, gives, solicits, accepts, or receives a rebate, , or discrimination in violation of a provision of this chapter, or who by any means knowingly assists, requires, or permits a person to obtain or provide transportation of persons or property for a greater or or differant compensation than that approved by order of the board, or in the case of permit carriers than that filed with the commissioner, is guilty of a misdemeanor and upon conviction shall be fined not less than $200." *DEFINITIONS: "commissioner", means Commissioner Dept. of Transportation- "board", means Minn. Transportation Regulation Board

Version 10.0.18

Page 1