State Bar of California
[…] to an applicant from the CSF related to conduct by that attorney through any means
authorized by law. This portion of the bill will apply retroactively. According to the
bill analysis, the State Bar reports that unreimbursed payments to the CSF account for
the overwhelming majority of the $177 million in debts that are owed to the State Bar.
In amending section 6140.5, this bill seeks to bolster the State Bar’s ability to recover
funds paid out from the CSF due to the misconduct of attorneys.
• Bagley-Keene Open Meeting Act – The bill also amends Business and Professions
Code section 6026.7 to clarify that the Bar may hold closed session to discuss the
111 California Regulatory Law Reporter ♦ Volume 26, No. 1 (Fall 2020) ♦ Covers April 16, 2020–November 15, 2020 “preparation of examination materials, the approval, the grading, or the security of test
administration” of examinations, and to add subsection (d), which mandates that the
State Bar accept public comment in open session on all matters on the agenda for
discussion or decision by the Board of Trustees, whether in an open or a closed session.