Report and Recommendations of the State Bar of Governance in the Public Interest Task Force
[…] Code, §§ 6160-6172); Fee Arbitration (Bus. & Prof. Code, § 6200); Lawyer Assistance Program (Bus. & Prof. Code, § 6231(a)); Legal Specialization (Cal. Rules of Court, rule 9.35(b)); Counsel Pro Hac Vice (Cal. Rules of Court, rule 9.40); Certified Law Students (Cal. Rules of Court, rule 9.42); Out-of-State Attorney Arbitration Counsel Program (Code of Civ. Proc., § 1282.4, Cal. Rules of Court, rule 9.43(b)); Registered Foreign Legal Consultant (Cal. Rules of Court, rule 9.44)); and Registered In-House Counsel (Cal. Rules of Court, rule 9.46(h).).

25 JNE (Govt. Code, § 12011.5); IOLTA (Bus. & Prof. Code, § 6216); and Justice Gap Fund (Bus. & Prof. Code, § 6033).

26 Functions in Aid of Jurisprudence and Justice (Bus. & Prof. Code, § 6031) (“All matters pertaining to the advancement of the science of jurisprudence or to the improvement of the administration of justice”). In practice, this has included such things as Access to Justice, Legislation, Sections, Elimination of Bias, Bar Relations, Bar Communications, California Young Lawyers Association Legal Services, Insurance and Other Benefits Programs, and the State Bar Foundation.

35