MCGEE_CPCXNS.DOC 12/9/2010 3:38:15 PM
[…] But this was not to last.

4. The McDowell Case97 On December 22, 1989, the Alaska Supreme Court held that the rural subsistence preference created by the 1986 amendments to the 1978 subsistence law violated article VIII, sections 3, 15, and 17 of the Alaska Constitution.98 Section 3 of article VIII reserves “fish, wildlife and waters” in their natural state “to the people for common use.”99 Section 15 of article VIII provides that “[n]o exclusive right or special privilege of fishing shall be created or authorized in the natural waters of the state.”100 Section 17 of article VIII requires that “laws and regulations governing the use or disposal of natural resources shall apply equally to all persons similarly situated with reference to the subject matter and purpose to be served by the law or regulation.”101 In reaching its conclusion, the