MCGEE_CPCXNS.DOC 12/9/2010 3:38:15 PM
[…] State, Department of Fish & Game, 696 P.2d 168, 174 (Alaska 1989) (“Moreover, the phrase ‘customary and traditional’ modifies the word ‘uses’ in [section 16.05.940(23) of the Alaska Statutes]. It does not refer to ‘users’”). The term “users,“ as noted above refers to those who have a right to engage in subsistence hunting and fishing. MCGEE_CPCXNS.DOC 12/9/2010 3:38:15 PM

2010 SUBSISTENCE HUNTING AND FISHING 245

IV. SECTION 3114 OF ANILCA CREATES A SUBSISTENCE PREFERENCE FOR RESIDENTS OF RURAL ALASKA IN TIMES OF SCARCITY OF WILD, RENEWABLE RESOURCES

Section 3114 of ANILCA reads as follows: Except as otherwise provided in this Act and other Federal laws, the taking on public lands of fish and wildlife for nonwasteful subsistence uses shall be accorded priority over the taking on such lands of fish and wildlife for other purposes. Whenever it is necessary to restrict the taking of populations of fish and wildlife on such lands for subsistence uses in order to protect the continued viability of such populations, or to continue such uses, such priority shall be implemented through appropriate limitations based on the application of the following criteria: (1) customary and direct dependence upon the populations as the mainstay of livelihood; (2) local residency; and (3) the availability of alternative resources.163 Section 3114 is best understood as creating a progression of preferences for subsistence users—that is, those who hunt and fish for subsistence uses. If it is necessary to restrict the taking of “populations of fish and wildlife” in subsistence areas “in order to protect the continued viability of such populations” or the continuation of subsistence uses, those who are eligible to engage in subsistence hunting and fishing are preferred over those who take fish and wildlife for non- subsistence uses. This is the first (Tier I) preference created by the first sentence of section 3114: “the taking on public lands of fish and wildlife for non-wasteful subsistence uses shall be accorded priority over taking on such lands of fish and wildlife for other purposes.”164 There can be no disagreement over the meaning of the Tier I preference set out in the first sentence of section 3114. Question arise, however, about subsections (1), (2), and (3).