MCGEE_CPCXNS.DOC 12/9/2010 3:38:15 PM
[…] 230 ALASKA LAW REVIEW [27:2

(federal) lands in Alaska. Title VIII of the Act is entitled “Subsistence Management and Use.” Section 3113 sets out Congress’s findings. According to subsection (1) of Section 3113, Congress “finds and declares” that— the continuation of the opportunity for subsistence uses by rural residents of Alaska, including both Natives and non- Natives, on the public lands and by Alaska Natives on Native lands is essential to Native physical, economic, traditional, and cultural existence and to non-Native physical, economic, traditional and social existence.58 Section 3113 defines the term “subsistence uses” as “the customary and traditional uses by rural Alaska residents of wild, renewable resources.”59 This linkage between the term “subsistence uses” and “uses by rural Alaska residents” sets the stage for the conflict (discussed below) between the state and the Federal government—which sovereign should manage subsistence hunting and fishing on public lands in Alaska?