Journal of Civil Rights and Economic Development
[…] violating [18 U.S.C. § 2384] of said title by engaging in a conspiracy to overthrow, put down, or to destroy by force the Government of the United States, or to levy war against them, if and when he is convictedthereof by a court martial or by a court ofcompetent jurisdiction.")(emphasis added). 69 Title 18 of the United States Code deals exclusively with criminal statutes. 70 U.S. CONST. art. III, § 3 ("Treason against the United States, shall consist only in levying War against them, or in adhering to their Enemies, giving them Aid and Comfort. No Person shall be convicted of Treason unless on the Testimony of two Witnesses to the same overt Act, or on Confession in open Court. The Congress shall have Power to declare the Punishment of Treason, but no Attainder of Treason shall work Corruption of Blood, or Forfeiture except during the Life of the Person attainted.").