Journal of Civil Rights and Economic Development
[…] Terrazas.55 In that case, a Mexican dual national contested his denaturalization on due process grounds. 56 The Court upheld the provision, but stated that under the Court's previous rulings 57 it would be inconsistent to treat the expatriating acts in § 1481(a) as conclusive evidence of the voluntary assent of the citizen. 58 Therefore, the Court reiterated their holding that the commission of an expatriating act must be accompanied by the intent to terminate United States citizenship. 59 This holding was eventually reflected in a 1986 amendment to 8 U.S.C. § 1481(a), which added to the introductory clause, providing that "voluntarily performing any of the following acts with the intention of relinquishing United States nationality" 60 shall result in a loss of nationality. Following the 1986 amendment, the courts struggled with the question of intent. Some courts found that specific intent only required an individual to have knowledge that loss of citizenship was likely to result from the

52 8 U.S.C. § 1481 (2006). 53 Currently § 1481(b). 54 Id. 55 444 U.S. 252 (1980). 56 Id. at 254. Appellee Terrazas lost his citizenship pursuant to § 148 1(a)(2), which provides that "a person who is a national of the United States whether by birth or naturalization, shall lose his nationality by ... taking an oath or making an affirmation or other formal declaration of allegiance to a foreign state or a political subdivision thereof." § 1481(c) provides that the party claiming the loss of citizenship must establish a claim by a preponderance of the evidence that the voluntariness of the expatriating conduct is rebuttably presumed. 57 See Afroyim v.