Journal of Civil Rights and Economic Development
[…] Joseph Lieberman, Terrorist Expatriation Act Summary, May 6, 2010, available at http://Iieberman.senate.gov/index.cfin/news-events/news/2010/5/lieberman-brown-altmire- dent-introduce-terrorist-expatriation-act. 104 Id 105 Id. 106 Terrorist Expatriation Act, H.R. 5237, 11 lh Cong. (2010). 1022 JOURNAL OF CIVLRIGHTS & ECONOMTCDEVELOPMENT [Vol. 26:4

United States in hostilities engaged in by the United States or (ii) providing direct operational support to the United States in hostilities engaged in by the United States. 0 7 This clause, like the preceding seven, fall under § 1481(a), which states that such loss shall occur upon "voluntarily performing any of the following acts with the intention of relinquishing United States nationality" (emphasis added).08 Furthermore, the proposed amendment includes the addition of subsection (c) which states that the definition of material support found in 18 U.S.C. § 2399A will be applicable to the proposed subsection. 109 An individual found to have committed one of the expatriating acts