Journal of Civil Rights and Economic Development
[…] Al Shabab, like many other groups labeled "terrorist organizations" by the U.S. Department of Justice, carries on extensive humanitarian and community development programs in their impoverished nations. 3 18 U.S.C. § 2339A(b)(1) (2006). "The term 'material support or resources' means any property, tangible or intangible, or service, including currency or monetary instruments or financial securities, financial services, lodging, training, expert advice or assistance, safe-houses, false documentation or identification, communications equipment, facilities, weapons, lethal substances, explosives, personnel (one or more individuals who may be or include oneself), and transportation, except medicine or religious materials."

1009 1010 JOURNALOFCIVLRIGf7S&ECONOMCDEVELOPMENT [Vol.26:4