The Terrorist Expatriation Act: Unconstitutional and Unnecessary
[…] Al Shabab, like many other groups labeled "terrorist organizations" by the U.S. Department of Justice, carries on extensive humanitarian and community development programs in their impoverished nations. 3 18 U.S.C. § 2339A(b)(1) (2006). "The term 'material support or resources' means any property, tangible or intangible, or service, including currency or monetary instruments or financial securities, financial services, lodging, training, expert advice or assistance, safe-houses, false documentation or identification, communications equipment, facilities, weapons, lethal substances, explosives, personnel (one or more individuals who may be or include oneself), and transportation, except medicine or religious materials." 1009 1010 JOURNALOFCIVLRIGf7S&ECONOMCDEVELOPMENT [Vol.26:4 Faisal Shahzad, the Times Square Bomber. 4 However, the current anti- terrorism statutes5 provide a broad definition of the term "material support," 6 allowing individuals who have acted innocently or unknowingly to be subject to the