Journal of Civil Rights and Economic Development
[…] Immigration IJ Rep. (WSB) 17,523, at 12-45 to -48. 66 Goodman, supra note 61, at 351 ("This individualized inquiry focuses on the citizen's intent and recognizes that indications of intent to relinquish citizenship may not be explicit or may be mixed with indications of intent to retain citizenship."); Department of State Airgram, supra note 65. 67 Goodman, supra note 61, at 366 ("In light of the importance of citizenship, the govemment's burden should not be eviscerated by the use of an objective standard of intent."). 68 8 U.S.C. § 1481(a)(7) ("[C]ommitting any act of treason against, or attempting by force to overthrow, or bearing arms against, the United States, violating or conspiring to violate any of the provisions of [18 U.S.C. § 2383], or willfully performing any act in violation of [18 U.S.C. § 2385], or 2013] THETERRORISTEXPATRIATIONACT 1017

United States Code,69 is the only crime explicitly mentioned in the Constitution. 70 Treason has a long and significant history in American law.