CONGRESS AND TESTS: A COMMENT ON CONSTITUTIONAL POWER AND LEGISLATIVE ABNEGATION
[…] 28 Cf. Meyer v. Nebraska, 262 U.S. 390 (923). But see 1o8 CONo. Rzc. 6997 (daily ed. May 2, 1962) (remarks of Senator Robertson of Virginia emphasizing that adequate Spanish-language news sources are not available with respect to elections in many areas of the United States). ""' Cf. text at notes 45-56 supra. '"Hearings x68 (memorandum of U.S. Commission on Civil Rights); cf. 66 Stat. 239 (1952), 8 U.S.C. § 1423 (1958) (adding as a requirement for naturalization-not applicable to Puerto Ricans, who have the status of citizens-"an understanding of the English language, including an ability to read, write, and speak words in ordinary usage in the English language"). 6 "" E.g., io8 CoN;G. REC. 6713 (daily ed. Apr. 27, x962) (Senator Ervin of North Carolina); lo8 CoNG. Rac. 7333 (daily ed. May 8, 1962) (Senator Robertson of Virginia); 1o8 CONo. REo. 7559 (daily ed.