Appendix A UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE NINTH CIRCUIT ______No. 17-15719 ______
[…] In the early twentieth century, the Supreme Court decided a number of cases delineating who App-25 is generally understood as a group, designated by itself or others, as socially distinct based on perceived common physical, ethnic, or cultural characteristics. So, for example, Abdullahi v. Prada USA Corp. stated that “[a] racial group as the term is generally used in the United States today is a group having a common ancestry and distinct physical traits,” 520 F.3d 710, 712 (7th Cir. 2008), a definition also reflected in a federal statute outlawing genocide. See 18 U.S.C. § 1093(6) (“[T]he term ‘racial group’ means a set of individuals whose identity as such is distinctive in terms of physical characteristics or biological descent.”). Saint Francis Coll. held that racial discrimination includes discrimination based on “ethnic characteristics,” 481 U.S. at 612-613, and Rice emphasized that the “unique culture of the ancient Hawaiians,” combined with their common ancestry— that is, biological descent—distinguished them as a