Privacy Law’s False Promise
[…] Fin. Code § 4052.5 (requiring explicit consent before financial companies can share customer information). 184 See, e.g., GDPR, supra note 9art. 4, at 34 (consent must be unambiguous); id., art. 9, para, 2(a), at 38. 185 See Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) of 1998, Pub. L. No. 105- 277, 112 Stat. 2681-2728, 15 U.S.C. §§ 6502(b)(I)(a)(ii) (requiring verifiable parental consent). 186 See, e.g., Alaska Stat. § 18.13.010(c) (“A general authorization for the release of medical records or medical information may not be construed as the informed and written consent required by this [law].”). 187 See 3PHealth, Choice Story, at 2, https://www.3phealth.com/wp- content/uploads/2018/09/Choice%C2%AE-Story-181102.pdf (last visited Dec. 5, 2018). 35 Privacy Law’s False Promise DRAFT different privacy laws, preferring a standardized opt-in approach to all.188 That type of affirmative