Stanford – Vienna Transatlantic Technology Law Forum A joint initiative of Stanford Law School and the University of Vienna School of Law
[…] 580 Cf. CAL. CONST. art. II, § 8 (stating that “[t]he initiative is the power of the electors to propose statutes and amendments to the Constitution and to adopt or reject them”). 581 See Clayworth v. Pfizer, Inc., 233 P.3d 1066, 1088 (Cal. 2010) (holding that the right to seek injunctive relief under CAL. BUS. & PROF. CODE § 17203 is not dependent on the right to seek restitution). Cf. also Finelite, Inc. v. Ledalite Architectural Prods., No. C-10-1276 MMC, 2010 WL 3385027 (N.D. Cal. Aug. 26, 2010) (applying Clayworth).

582 See N.Y. GEN. BUS. LAW § 399-dd (McKinney 2010). N.Y. GEN. BUS. LAW § 399-dd(2)(f), which was enacted in 2008, goes beyond California S.B. 168 by also prohibiting the encoding or embedding of a Social Security number “in or on a card or document, including, but not limited to, using a bar code, chip, magnetic strip, or other technology, in place of removing the social security number as required by this section.”

129 4.1.7.2. Disposal Requirements

Mandatory disposal safeguards were first introduced in California by Assembly Bill 2246584 which was passed in 2000 and went into effect on January 1, 2001. California Civil Code