Stanford – Vienna Transatlantic Technology Law Forum A joint initiative of Stanford Law School and the University of Vienna School of Law
[…] 12 C.F.R. §§ 41.82(d) [OCC], 222.82(d) [Board], 334.82(d) [FDIC], 571.82(d) [OTS], 717.82(d) [NCUA], and 16 C.F.R. § 681.1(d) [FTC]. 486 The Red Flags Rule also requires users of consumer reports to “develop and implement reasonable policies and procedures designed to enable the user to form a reasonable belief that a consumer report relates to the consumer about whom it has requested the report, when the user receives a notice of address discrepancy [from the consumer reporting agency].” 12 C.F.R. §§ 41.82(c) [OCC], 222.82(c) [Board], 334.82(c) [FDIC], 571.82(c) [OTS], 717.82(c) [NCUA], and 16 C.F.R. § 681.1(c) [FTC]. 487 See 12 C.F.R. §§ 41.90(b)(3) [OCC], 222.90(b)(3) [Board], 334.90(b)(3) [FDIC], 571.90(b)(3) [OTS], 717.90(b)(3) [NCUA], and 16 C.F.R. § 681.2(b)(3) [FTC] (defining “covered account” as “(i) An account that a financial institution or creditor offers or maintains, primarily for personal, family, or household purposes, that involves or is designed to permit multiple payments or transactions, such as a credit card account, mortgage loan, automobile loan, margin account, cell phone account, utility account, checking account, or savings account; and (ii) Any other account that the financial institution or creditor offers or maintains for which there is a reasonably foreseeable risk to customers or to the safety and soundness of the financial institution or creditor from identity theft, including financial, operational, compliance, reputation, or litigation risks.”). 488 12 C.F.R. §§ 41.90(d) [OCC], 222.90(d) [Board], 334.90(d) [FDIC], 571.90(d) [OTS], 717.90(d) [NCUA], and 16 C.F.R. § 681.2(d) [FTC].