Stanford – Vienna Transatlantic Technology Law Forum A joint initiative of Stanford Law School and the University of Vienna School of Law
[…] App. LEXIS 2037 (Cal. Ct. App. 2006), review granted, depublished, 130 P.3d 518 (Cal. 2006), review dismissed, 154 P.3d 1001 (Cal. 2007). Cf. Sharon J. Arkin, The Unfair Competition Law after Proposition 64: Changing the Consumer Protection Landscape, 32 W. ST. U. L. REV. 155 (2005); Jacquetta Lannan, Saving 17200: An Analysis of Proposition 64, 46 SANTA CLARA L. REV. 451 (2006); Christopher W. Arledge, Standing Under the Unfair Competition Law is Unlikely to Exist for Competitors, 50 ORANGE COUNTY LAW. 51 (2008).

580 Cf. CAL. CONST. art. II, § 8 (stating that “[t]he initiative is the power of the electors to propose statutes and amendments to the Constitution and to adopt or reject them”). 581 See Clayworth v. Pfizer, Inc., 233 P.3d 1066, 1088 (Cal. 2010) (holding that the right to seek injunctive relief under CAL. BUS. & PROF. CODE § 17203 is not dependent on the right to seek restitution). Cf. also Finelite, Inc. v. Ledalite Architectural Prods., No.