Stanford – Vienna Transatlantic Technology Law Forum A joint initiative of Stanford Law School and the University of Vienna School of Law
[…] office or other governmental entity performing a governmental or proprietary function for the state of New York, except: (1) the judiciary; and (2) all cities, counties, municipalities, villages, towns, and other local agencies”).

1970 See N.Y. STATE TECH. LAW § 208(2), N.Y. GEN. BUS. LAW § 899-aa(2).

1971 See N.Y. STATE TECH. LAW § 208(1)(a), N.Y. GEN. BUS. LAW § 899-aa(1)(b) (defining “private information” as “personal information consisting of any information in combination with any one or more of the following data elements, when either the personal information or the data element is not encrypted, or encrypted with an encryption key that has also been acquired: (1) social security number; (2) driver’s license number or non-driver identification card number; or (3) account number, credit or debit card number, in combination with any required security code, access code, or password that would permit access to an individual’s financial account”). 1972 Id. Note that this wording focuses on symmetric cryptographic algorithms which use the same key for encryption as well as for decryption. If an asymmetric cryptographic algorithm is used, the confidentiality of the encryption key is of no relevance. Cf.