Stanford – Vienna Transatlantic Technology Law Forum A joint initiative of Stanford Law School and the University of Vienna School of Law
[…] As this requirement is intended to prevent accidental incorrect use of a consumer report and does not directly relate to information security, it will not be discussed here. The Rule also requires users to furnish an address they have reasonably confirmed as accurate to the consumer reporting agency. This certainly enhances the accuracy of consumer information but can nonetheless not be considered a security measure and will therefore not be discussed here either. See 12 C.F.R. §§ 41.82(d) [OCC], 222.82(d) [Board], 334.82(d) [FDIC], 571.82(d) [OTS], 717.82(d) [NCUA], and 16 C.F.R. § 681.1(d) [FTC]. 486 The Red Flags Rule also requires users of consumer reports to “develop and implement reasonable policies and procedures designed to enable the user to form a reasonable belief that a consumer report relates to the consumer about whom it has requested the report, when the user receives a notice of address discrepancy [from the consumer reporting agency].” 12 C.F.R. §§ 41.82(c) [OCC], 222.82(c) [Board], 334.82(c) [FDIC], 571.82(c) [OTS], 717.82(c) [NCUA], and 16 C.F.R. § 681.1(c) [FTC]. 487 See 12 C.F.R. §§ 41.90(b)(3) [OCC], 222.90(b)(3) [Board], 334.90(b)(3) [FDIC], 571.90(b)(3) [OTS], 717.90(b)(3) [NCUA], and 16