Stanford – Vienna Transatlantic Technology Law Forum A joint initiative of Stanford Law School and the University of Vienna School of Law
[…] Civil Practice Law and Rules (hereinafter CPLR). CPLR § 901(a) defines the following five prerequisites for any class action: (1) “numerosity”; (2) predominance of common questions of law or fact; (3) typicality of the class representative’s claim; (4) adequate representation by the class representative; and (5) superiority of the class action mode of adjudication.1403

CPLR differs significantly from Rule 23 insofar as it does not provide a classification scheme similar to Rule 23(b).1404 In the interest of “structural consistency and greater simplicity,”1405

CPLR § 901(a) incorporates the “predominance of common questions” and “superiority”

1401 CAL. CIV. CODE § 1770 (providing a list 24 proscribed practices). See Cal. Civ. Code § 1780(a) (stating that “[a]ny consumer who suffers any damage as a result of the use or employment by any person of a method, act, or practice declared to be unlawful by Section 1770 may bring an action against that person”).