Stanford – Vienna Transatlantic Technology Law Forum A joint initiative of Stanford Law School and the University of Vienna School of Law
[…] 602 See CAL. CIV. CODE § 1798.81.5(e)(1)-(4).

603 Confidentiality of Medical Information Act, CAL. CIV. CODE § 56 et seq. (West 2010). CA. CIV. CODE § 56.20(a) provides that employers who receive medical information have to establish “appropriate procedures to ensure the confidentiality and protection from unauthorized use and disclosure of that information.” It therefore employs the same standard as A.B. 1950.

604 California Financial Information Privacy Act, CAL. FIN. CODE § 4050 et seq. (West 2010). As it does not provide specific obligations with regard to security safeguards, it will not be discussed here. 605 See chapter 4.1.1.