Stanford – Vienna Transatlantic Technology Law Forum A joint initiative of Stanford Law School and the University of Vienna School of Law
[…] “appropriate.”474 The Rule further provides that the policies and procedures “must be appropriate to the nature, size, complexity, and scope of each furnisher’s activities”475 and must be reviewed and updated “as necessary to ensure their continued effectiveness.”476

The guidelines are structured in three parts: (1) nature, scope, and objectives;477 (2) establishing and implementing policies and procedures;478 and, most significantly, (3) specific

471 See 12. C.F.R. § 41.41(a) (OCC), 12 C.F.R. § 222.41(a) (Board), 12 CFR § 334.41(a) (FDIC), 12 C.F.R. § 571.41(a) (OTS), 12 C.F.R. § 717.41(a) (NCUA), 16 C.F.R. § 660.2(a) (FTC) (stating that “[a]ccuracy means that information that a furnisher provides to a consumer reporting agency about an account or other relationship with the consumer correctly: (1) Reflects the terms of and liability for the account or other relationship; (2) Reflects the consumer’s performance and other conduct with respect to the account or other relationship; and (3) Identifies the appropriate consumer.”). 472 See 12. C.F.R. § 41.41(e) (OCC), 12 C.F.R. § 222.41(e) (Board), 12 CFR § 334.41(e) (FDIC), 12 C.F.R. § 571.41(e) (OTS), 12 C.F.R. § 717.41(e) (NCUA), 16 C.F.R. § 660.2(e) (FTC) (stating that “[i]ntegrity means that information that a furnisher provides to a consumer reporting agency about an account or other relationship with the consumer: (1) Is substantiated by the furnisher’s records at the time it is furnished; (2) Is furnished in a form and manner that is designed to minimize the likelihood that the information may be incorrectly reflected in a consumer report; and (3) Includes the information in the furnisher’s possession about the account or other relationship that [the respective agency] has: (i) Determined that the absence of which would likely be materially misleading in evaluating a consumer’s creditworthiness, credit standing, credit capacity, character, general reputation, personal characteristics, or mode of living; and (ii) Listed in section I.(b)(2)(iii) of [the guidelines].”). 473 12. C.F.R. § 41.42(a) (OCC), 12 C.F.R. § 222.42(a) (Board), 12 CFR § 334.42(a) (FDIC), 12 C.F.R. § 571.42(a) (OTS), 12 C.F.R. § 717.42(a) (NCUA), 16 C.F.R. § 660.3(a) (FTC). 474 See 12. C.F.R. § 41.42(c) (OCC), 12 C.F.R. § 222.42(c) (Board), 12 CFR § 334.42(c) (FDIC), 12