Stanford – Vienna Transatlantic Technology Law Forum A joint initiative of Stanford Law School and the University of Vienna School of Law
[…] Europe’s Convention on Cybercrime2548 which was signed by all and ratified by 17 Member

or to save himself labor, or to study and learn from them would satisfy the requirement that he intended to benefit himself).

2540 This refers to a lack of a permissible eavesdropping by law enforcement officers under N.Y. CRIM. PROC. LAW art. 700.

2541 Wiretapping only covers telephonic or telegraphic communication. N.Y. PENAL LAW § 250.00(1).

2542 Mechanical overhearing only covers face-to-face communications. See N.Y. PENAL LAW § 250.00(2) (referring to “a person not present [at the conversation or discussion]”).

2543 See N.Y. PENAL LAW § 250.00(6) (defining “intercepting or accessing of an electronic communication” as “the intentional acquiring, receiving, collecting, overhearing, or recording of an electronic communication, without the consent of the sender or intended receiver thereof, by means of any instrument, device or equipment, except when used by a telephone company in the ordinary course of its business or when necessary to protect the rights or property of such company”); id. § 250.00(5) (defining “electronic communication” as “any transfer of signs, signals, writing, images, sounds, data, or intelligence of any nature transmitted in whole or in part by a wire, radio, electromagnetic, photoelectronic or photo-optical system […]”). 2544 2005 O.J. (L 69) 67 (JHA). 2545 Framework Decision recital 5. 2546 Framework Decision art. 2-4. 2547 Framework Decision art. 5. The only offense the attempt of which does not have to be prohibited is illegal access to information systems (art. 2).