Stanford – Vienna Transatlantic Technology Law Forum A joint initiative of Stanford Law School and the University of Vienna School of Law
[…] that cannot be disabled). 980 Version 4 of the CIP standards is available at http://www.nerc.com/page.php?cid=2|20 (last accessed Feb. 10, 2011). 981 Federal Power Act § 215(e)(1), 16 U.S.C. § 824o(e)(1) (stating that the ERO may impose a penalty for a violation of a FERC-approved reliability standard “if the ERO, after notice and an opportunity for a hearing (A) finds that the user or owner or operator has violated a reliability standard approved by the Commission under subsection (d) of this section; and (B) files notice and the record of the proceeding with the Commission”). 982 See 18 C.F.R. § 39.8(a) (implementing Federal Power Act § 215(e)(4) which required FERC to “issue regulations authorizing the ERO to enter into an agreement to delegate authority to a regional entity for the purpose of proposing reliability standards to the ERO and enforcing reliability standards”). 983 See 18 C.F.R. § 39.8(b) (stating that “[a]fter notice and opportunity for comment, the Commission may approve a delegation agreement. A delegation agreement shall not be effective until it is approved by the Commission.”). 984 See Federal Power Act § 215(e)(4), 16 U.S.C. § 824o(e)(4) (stating that a delegation to a Regional Entity may only be performed if (A) the regional entity is governed by (i) an independent board, (ii) a balanced stakeholder board, or (iii) a combination of both; (B) it satisfies the