Stanford – Vienna Transatlantic Technology Law Forum A joint initiative of Stanford Law School and the University of Vienna School of Law
[…] 380 16 C.F.R. § 314.4(a). 381 16 C.F.R. § 314.4(b), (c), and (e).

382 For a description of the PDCA-model see ISO & IEC, INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY — SECURITY TECHNIQUES — INFORMATION SECURITY MANAGEMENT SYSTEMS — REQUIREMENTS, ISO/IEC 27001:2005 § 0.2 (2005). 383 See 16 C.F.R. § 314.2(d) (defining “service provider” as “any person or entity that receives, maintains, processes, or otherwise is permitted access to customer information through its provision of services directly to a financial institution that is subject to this part”). 384 16 C.F.R. § 314.4(d). 385 Note that the Security Rule does not mention “availability.” 16 C.F.R. § 314.4(b) only speaks of risks that “could result in the unauthorized disclosure, misuse, alteration, destruction or other compromise of such information.”