Stanford – Vienna Transatlantic Technology Law Forum A joint initiative of Stanford Law School and the University of Vienna School of Law
[…] See TRAVIS RUSSELL, SIGNALING SYSTEM #7, at 1 (5th ed. 2006). See also ITU, INTRODUCTION TO CCITT SIGNALLING SYSTEM NO. 7, ITU-T RECOMMENDATION Q.700 (1993), available at http://www.itu.int/rec/T-REC-Q.700-199303-I/en. 2308 See 47 C.F.R. § 4.3(f) (stating that “[w]ireless service providers” include “Commercial Mobile Radio Service [CMRS] communications providers that use cellular architecture and CMRS paging providers”). 2309 47 C.F.R. § 4.3(g) defines “[w]ireline communications providers” as providers which “offer terrestrial communications through direct connectivity, predominantly by wire, coaxial cable, or optical fiber, between the serving central office (as defined in the appendix to part 36 of this chapter) and end user location(s).” The term “central office” is defined in the glossary that is provided by 47 C.F.R. pt. 36, app. as “[a] switching unit, in a telephone system which provides service to the general public […].” 2310 See 47 C.F.R. § 4.3(a), (d), (e), (f), and (g). Explicitly excluded are equipment manufacturers and vendors if they “do not maintain or provide communications networks or services used by communications providers in offering communications.” See 47 C.F.R. § 4.3(h). 2311 47 C.F.R. § 4.3(b) (defining the term “communications provider”). 2312 Cf. supra chapter 2.3.1 (describing Internet access providers and Internet backbone providers from a technical perspective). 2313 FCC Notice of Proposed Rule Making, FCC 04-30, ET Docket No.