Stanford – Vienna Transatlantic Technology Law Forum A joint initiative of Stanford Law School and the University of Vienna School of Law
[…] Under Item 308 of Regulation S-K issued by the SEC,1844 the internal control report must contain, inter alia, (1) a statement identifying the evaluation framework used by management and (2) management’s assessment of the effectiveness of the internal control over financial reporting, including a statement as to whether or not the control is effective.1845 The assessment must include the disclosure of any “material weakness”1846 which precludes

1841 See 17 C.F.R. § 240.12b-2(2) (defining “large accelerated filer” as “an issuer after it first meets the following conditions as of the end of its fiscal year: (i) The issuer had an aggregate worldwide market value of the voting and non-voting common equity held by its non-affiliates of $700 million or more, as of the last business day of the issuer’s most recently completed second fiscal quarter; (ii) The issuer has been subject to the requirements of section 13(a) or 15(d) of the Act for a period of at least twelve calendar months; (iii) The issuer has filed at least one annual report pursuant to section 13(a) or 15(d) of the Act; and (iv) The issuer is not eligible to use the requirements for smaller reporting companies in Part 229 of this chapter for its annual and quarterly reports.”). 1842 See 17 C.F.R. § 240.12b-2(1) (defining “accelerated filer” as “an issuer after it first meets the following conditions as of the end of its fiscal year: (i) The issuer had an aggregate worldwide market value of the voting and non-voting common equity held by its non-affiliates of $ 75 million or more, but less than $ 700 million, as of the last business day of the issuer's most recently completed second fiscal quarter; (ii) The issuer has been subject to the requirements of section 13(a) or 15(d) of the Act (15 U.S.C. 78m or 78o(d)) for a period of at least twelve calendar months; (iii) The issuer has filed at least one annual report pursuant to section 13(a) or 15(d) of the Act; and (iv) The issuer is not eligible to use the requirements for smaller reporting companies in Part 229 of this chapter for its annual and quarterly reports.”). 1843 The PCAOB has been established by SOX § 101, 15 U.S.C. § 7211. The PCAOB is not an agency or establishment of the United States Government but a nonprofit corporation. Id. § 7211(b).