Stanford – Vienna Transatlantic Technology Law Forum A joint initiative of Stanford Law School and the University of Vienna School of Law
[…] The personal scope of application of the CPNI Regulations is limited to telecommunications carriers (often simply referred to as carriers)517 which are defined as any provider of

“telecommunications services,” excluding aggregators of such services.518

511 See 15 U.S.C. § 6502(c) (providing that the regulations promulgated by the FTC shall be treated as a rule issued under 15 U.S.C. 57a (a)(1)(B)). Cf. also ANDREW FRACKMAN ET AL., INTERNET AND ONLINE PRIVACY: LEGAL AND BUSINESS GUIDE 62 (2002). 512 15 U.S.C. § 6504(a)(1) (providing that “[i]n any case in which the attorney general of a State has reason to believe that an interest of the residents of that State has been or is threatened or adversely affected by the engagement of any person in a practice that violates any regulation of the Commission prescribed under [15 U.S.C. § 6502(b)], the State, as parens patriae, may bring a civil action on behalf of the residents of the State in a district court of the United States of appropriate jurisdiction to—(A) enjoin that practice; (B) enforce compliance with the regulation; (C) obtain damage, restitution, or other compensation on behalf of residents of the State; or (D) obtain such other relief as the court may consider to be appropriate.”). 513 47 U.S.C. § 222 (2010). This section was added to the Communications Act by Telecommunications Act of 1996 § 702, Pub. L. No. 104-104, 110 Stat. 56, 148-49 (1996). 514 Communications Act of 1934, Pub.