Stanford – Vienna Transatlantic Technology Law Forum A joint initiative of Stanford Law School and the University of Vienna School of Law
[…] The policy objective of seven of the ten data security breach notification regimes therefore is to strengthen information privacy, while only three specifically address the risk of impersonation fraud.

telecommunications carrier, and that is made available to the carrier by the customer solely by virtue of the carrier-customer relationship; and (B) information contained in the bills pertaining to telephone exchange service or telephone toll service received by a customer of a carrier; except that such term does not include subscriber list information”).

2222 See CAL. CIV. CODE §§ 1798.29(e), 1798.82(e) (amended 2007) (defining “personal information” as “an individual’s first name or first initial and last name in combination with any one or more of the following data elements, when either the name or the data elements are not encrypted: (1) Social security number. (2) Driver's license number or California Identification Card number. (3) Account number, credit or debit card number, in combination with any required security code, access code, or password that would permit access to an individual's financial account.”). 2223 2007 Cal. Legis. Serv. Ch. 699 (West).

2224 See CAL. CIV. CODE §§ 1798.29(f)(2), 1798.82(f)(2) (defining “medical information” as “any information regarding an individual's medical history, mental or physical condition, or medical treatment or diagnosis by a health care professional”).

2225 See CAL. CIV. CODE §§ 1798.29(f)(3), 1798.82(f)(3) (defining “health insurance information” as “an individual’s health insurance policy number or subscriber identification number, any unique identifier used by a health insurer to identify the individual, or any information in an individual’s application and claims history, including any appeals records”). According to the legislative history, these two provisions are “aimed at the problem of medical identity theft and, more generally, a patient’s right to keep medical information private.” Personal Information: Disclosure: Hearing on A.B. 1298 Before the Assem.