Stanford – Vienna Transatlantic Technology Law Forum A joint initiative of Stanford Law School and the University of Vienna School of Law
[…] Id. at 36,485. 375 See 16 C.F.R. § 314.2(b) (defining “customer information” as “any record containing nonpublic personal information as defined in 16 CFR 313.3(n), about a customer of a financial institution, whether in paper, electronic, or other form, that is handled or maintained by or on behalf of [the institution] or [the institution’s] affiliates”). 16 C.F.R. § 313.3(n) defines “nonpublic personal information” with reference to “financial information.” However, this term is defined very broadly in 16 C.F.R. § 313.3(o)(1), in particular covering any information the institution “obtain[s] about a consumer in connection with providing a financial product or service to [a] consumer.” 376 See 15 U.S.C. § 6809(9) (defining “consumer” as “an individual who obtains, from a financial institution, financial products or services which are to be used primarily for personal, family, or household purposes, and also means the legal representative of such an individual”). 377 See 16 C.F.R. § 313.3(h) (defining “customer” as “a consumer who has a customer relationship with [the financial institution]”). 378 16 C.F.R. § 314.3(a). 379 Id.