Stanford – Vienna Transatlantic Technology Law Forum A joint initiative of Stanford Law School and the University of Vienna School of Law
[…] 380 16 C.F.R. § 314.4(a). 381 16 C.F.R. § 314.4(b), (c), and (e).

382 For a description of the PDCA-model see ISO & IEC, INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY — SECURITY TECHNIQUES — INFORMATION SECURITY MANAGEMENT SYSTEMS — REQUIREMENTS, ISO/IEC 27001:2005 § 0.2 (2005). 383 See 16 C.F.R. § 314.2(d) (defining “service provider” as “any person or entity that receives, maintains, processes, or otherwise is permitted access to customer information through its provision of services directly to a financial institution that is subject to this part”). 384 16 C.F.R. § 314.4(d). 385 Note that the Security Rule does not mention “availability.” 16 C.F.R. § 314.4(b) only speaks of risks that “could result in the unauthorized disclosure, misuse, alteration, destruction or other compromise of such information.” A loss of availability that is not a “destruction” (e.g. a temporary unavailability) is therefore not a risk that has to be considered under the FTC Safeguards Rule.

386 16 C.F.R. § 314.4(b). This is equivalent to the “plan”-phase in the PDCA model. Cf. ISO & IEC, INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY — SECURITY TECHNIQUES — INFORMATION SECURITY MANAGEMENT SYSTEMS — REQUIREMENTS, ISO/IEC 27001:2005 § 0.2 (2005). 387 16 C.F.R. § 314.4(c). This is equivalent to the “do”-phase in the PDCA model. 388 16 C.F.R. § 314.4(c). This is equivalent to the “check”-phase in the PDCA model.

98 “[e]valuate and adjust [their] information security program in light of the results of the testing and monitoring” also taking into account “any material changes to [their] operations or business arrangements” or any other circumstances that may have a material impact on the information security program.