Stanford – Vienna Transatlantic Technology Law Forum A joint initiative of Stanford Law School and the University of Vienna School of Law
[…] 1945 CAL. CIV. CODE § 1798.84(e).

1946 See CAL. BUS. & PROF. CODE § 17200 (stating that “unfair competition” shall include “any unlawful […] business act or practice”).

1947 See CAL. BUS. & PROF. CODE § 17204.

1948 See CAL. BUS. & PROF. CODE § 17206. 1949 2008 Cal. Legis. Serv. Ch. 605 (West).

1950 CAL. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 1280.15(b) (West 2010) only covers hospices that are licensed pursuant to CAL. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE §§ 1204, 1250, 1725, or 1745.

1951 See CAL. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 1280.15(j)(2) (defining “unauthorized” as “the inappropriate access, review, or viewing of patient medical information without a direct need for medical diagnosis, treatment, or other lawful use as permitted by the Confidentiality of Medical Information Act (Part 2.6 (commencing with