Stanford – Vienna Transatlantic Technology Law Forum A joint initiative of Stanford Law School and the University of Vienna School of Law
[…] Their material scope of application is also limited to

“customer information”397 (i.e. information about consumers who are customers).398 Pursuant to the Interagency Safeguards Guidelines, banks have to “implement a comprehensive written information security program that includes administrative, technical, and physical safeguards appropriate to the size and complexity of the bank and the nature and scope of its activities.”399 The information security program has to be designed to meet the three general

394 Id. As stated above, pursuant to 15 U.S.C. § 6801(b), each federal agency with authority over financial institutions has to establish security standards “(1) to insure the security and confidentiality of customer records and information; (2) to protect against any anticipated threats or hazards to the security or integrity of such records; and (3) to protect against unauthorized access to or use of such records or information which could result in substantial harm or inconvenience to any customer.” Cf.