Stanford – Vienna Transatlantic Technology Law Forum A joint initiative of Stanford Law School and the University of Vienna School of Law
[…] He may bring an action in the name and on behalf of the people to enjoin and restrain the continuation of a violation.1987 In such action, the court may award damages for actual costs or losses incurred by a person entitled to notice, including consequential financial losses.1988

If the business violated § 899-aa knowingly or recklessly, the court may impose a civil penalty of the greater of $5,000 or up to $10 per instance of failed notification, provided that the latter amount shall not exceed $150,000.1989 New York State Technology Law § 208 does not provide an enforcement mechanism.

1985 See N.Y. STATE TECH. LAW § 208(7)(b), N.Y. GEN. BUS. LAW § 899-aa(8)(b). Cf. N.Y. STATE TECH. LAW § 208(1)(b), N.Y. GEN. BUS. LAW § 899-aa(1)(d) (defining “consumer reporting agency” as “any person which, for monetary fees, dues, or on a cooperative nonprofit basis, regularly engages in whole or in part in the practice of assembling or evaluating consumer credit information or other information on consumers for the purpose of furnishing consumer reports to third parties, and which uses any means or facility of interstate commerce for the purpose of preparing or furnishing consumer reports”).

1986 See N.Y. STATE TECH. LAW § 208(3), N.Y. GEN. BUS. LAW § 899-aa(3).

1987 See N.Y. GEN. BUS. LAW § 899-aa(6)(a). 1988 Id. 1989 Id.

415 6.2.4. The HITECH Act

Since 2005, data security breach notification requirements have been debated on the federal level.