Stanford – Vienna Transatlantic Technology Law Forum A joint initiative of Stanford Law School and the University of Vienna School of Law
[…] Sequel Contractors, Inc., 402 F.Supp.2d 1142, 1156 (C.D. Cal. 2005) (holding that restitution is limited to the return of property or funds in which the plaintiff has an ownership interest and that damages are not an available remedy under CAL. BUS. & PROF. CODE § 17200 et seq.). Cf. also H. Scott Leviant, Standing Under the Unfair Competition Law is Unlikely to Exist for Competitors, 50 ORANGE COUNTY LAW. 51, 52 (2008) (discussing Korea Supply Co. v. Lockheed Martin Corp.).

1279 Note that N.Y. GEN. BUS. LAW § 399-dd(2)(f) (2010), which was enacted in 2008, goes beyond California S.B. 168 by also prohibiting the encoding or embedding of a Social Security number “in or on a card or document, including, but not limited to, using a bar code, chip, magnetic strip, or other technology, in place of removing the social security number as required by this section.” 1280 Cf. Jonathan J. Darrow & Stephen D. Lichtenstein, “Do You Really Need My Social Security Number?” Data Collection Practices in the Digital Age, 10 N.C. J.L. & TECH. 1, 43 (2008).