Stanford – Vienna Transatlantic Technology Law Forum A joint initiative of Stanford Law School and the University of Vienna School of Law
[…] PUC LEXIS 320 (Cal. P.U.C., July 16, 2009). General Order 133-C § 4(a) states that the California Public Utilities Commission (CPUC) adopts, “for its major service interruption reporting,” the FCC Network Outage Reporting Rule “as modified by FCC over time.” 2301 Disruptions to Communications; Final Rule, 69 Fed. Reg. 70,316 (Dec. 3, 2004) (codified at 47 C.F.R. pt. 4 and § 63.100). 2302 See Announcement of effective date, 69 Fed. Reg. 78,338 (Dec. 30, 2004). 2303 See 47 C.F.R. § 4.3(a) (defining “[c]able communications providers” as “cable service providers that also provide circuit-switched telephony”). 2304 See 47 C.F.R. § 4.3(a) (defining “IXC or LEC tandem facilities” as “tandem switches (or their equivalents) and interoffice facilities used in the provision of interexchange or local exchange communications”). Interexchange Carriers (IXCs) primarily carry long-distance calls between Local Exchange Carriers (LECs). Cf. CHARLES H. KENNEDY, AN INTRODUCTION TO U.S. TELECOMMUNICATIONS LAW 1, 103 (2d ed. 2001) (describing the regulatory origin of these terms). 2305 See 47 C.F.R. § 4.3(d) (describing “[s]atellite communications providers” as providers that “use space stations as a means of providing the public with communications, such as telephony and paging”). 2306 See id. (defining “[s]atellite operators” as “entities that operate space stations but do not necessarily provide communications services directly to end users”).