Stanford – Vienna Transatlantic Technology Law Forum A joint initiative of Stanford Law School and the University of Vienna School of Law
[…] See 38 U.S.C. § 5727(11) (defining “information security” as “protecting information and information systems […] in order to provide integrity, confidentiality, and availability”). The definition of the term “data breach,” however, only makes reference to confidentiality and integrity. See 38 U.S.C. § 5727(4). 2126 38 C.F.R. § 75.113. 2127 Id. 2128 See 38 C.F.R. § 75.112, 38 U.S.C. § 5727(4). See also 37 C.F.R. § 75.112 (defining “[u]nauthorized access incidental to the scope of employment” as “access, in accordance with VA data security and confidentiality policies and practices, that is a by-product or result of a permitted use of the data, that is inadvertent and cannot reasonably be prevented, and that is limited in nature”). Examples include “instances when employees of contractors and other entities need access to VA sensitive information in order to perform a contract or agreement with VA but incidentally obtain access to other VA sensitive information.”