Stanford – Vienna Transatlantic Technology Law Forum A joint initiative of Stanford Law School and the University of Vienna School of Law
[…] Note that this law largely preempts the corresponding New York City law, N.Y.C. CODE § 20-117, which will not be discussed here. See id. at 57.

1969 See N.Y. STATE TECH. LAW § 208(1)(c) (McKinney 2010) (defining “state entity” as “any state board, bureau, division, committee, commission, council, department, public authority, public benefit corporation,

411 The basic provisions that mandate the notification of the individuals concerned closely resemble California Civil Code §§ 1798.29, 1798.82. An entity covered by New York State

Technology Law § 208 or New York General Business Law § 899-aa, if it “owns or licenses computerized data which includes private information,” has to disclose any “breach of the security of the system” to any resident of New York state “whose private information was, or is reasonably believed to have been, acquired by a person without valid authorization.”1970

The term “private information” as it is used in ISBNA1971 differs only in two respects from the term “personal information” as it is used in California Civil Code §§ 1798.29, 1798.82: