Stanford – Vienna Transatlantic Technology Law Forum A joint initiative of Stanford Law School and the University of Vienna School of Law
[…] Brown, 925 F.2d 1301, 1308 (10th Cir. 1991) (holding that a “computer program itself is an intangible intellectual property, and as such, it alone cannot constitute stolen goods” within the meaning of 18 U.S.C. §§ 2314-2315).

333 Whether software transactions that take the form of a license can be considered a “sale” for the purpose of UCC article 2 has also been a much debated issue with most commentators advancing arguments for a liberal construction of article 2.1597 UCC § 2-106(a) states that a sale “consists in the passing of title from the seller to the buyer for a price.”1598 Many courts have—rather than adopting a formalistic approach—focused on the economic realities of the transaction, often applying UCC article 2, at least by analogy, to software licenses.1599

If found to be applicable, article 2 provides rules for express as well as for implied warranties.