Stanford – Vienna Transatlantic Technology Law Forum A joint initiative of Stanford Law School and the University of Vienna School of Law
[…] CEO and CFO certify in each annual or quarterly report filed or submitted under § 13(a) or

§ 15(d) of the Securities Exchange Act of 19341834 that they (1) have evaluated the effectiveness of the disclosure controls as of a date within 90 days prior to the report; and (2) have presented in the report their conclusions about the effectiveness of the disclosure controls based on their evaluation as of that date.1835

1831 Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002, Pub. L. No. 107-204, 116 Stat. 745 (codified in scattered Sections of 11, 15, 18, 28 and 29 U.S.C.) 1832 15 U.S.C. § 7241(4). 1833 17 C.F.R. §§ 240.13a-15(e) and 240.15d-15(e) (defining “disclosure controls and procedures” as “controls and other procedures of an issuer that are designed to ensure that information required to be disclosed by the issuer in the reports that it files or submits under the [Securities Exchange Act of 1934] is recorded, processed, summarized and reported, within the time periods specified in the Commission's rules and forms”).