Stanford – Vienna Transatlantic Technology Law Forum A joint initiative of Stanford Law School and the University of Vienna School of Law
[…] 438 2006,2114 created a number of obligations for the Secretary of Veterans Affairs (VA) in the event of a “data breach with respect to sensitive personal information that is processed or maintained by the Secretary.”2115 In particular, the Secretary was required to prescribe a regulation addressing the issue of breach notification.2116

Pursuant to this obligation, the Interim final rule was issued in 20072117 and adopted without change in 2008 as the Final rule2118 (hereinafter VA Breach Notification Rule).

In accordance with 38 U.S.C. § 5727(4), the VA Breach Notification Rule defines the term

“data breach” as “the loss or theft of, or other unauthorized access to […] data containing sensitive personal information, in electronic or printed form, that results in the potential compromise of the confidentiality or integrity of the data.”2119