Stanford – Vienna Transatlantic Technology Law Forum A joint initiative of Stanford Law School and the University of Vienna School of Law
[…] (Anupam Chander et al. eds., 2008) (arguing that credit freeze would put impersonation fraud “on ice” if credit reports were freezed by default).

626 CAL. CIV. CODE § 1785.11.2(a) (West 2010) (defining “security freeze” as “a notice placed in a consumer’s credit report, at the request of the consumer, and subject to certain exceptions, that prohibits the consumer credit reporting agency from releasing the consumer’s credit report or any information from it without the express authorization of the consumer”); N.Y. GEN. BUS. LAW § 380-a(m) (McKinney 2010) (defining “security freeze” as “a notice placed in the consumer credit report of or relating to a consumer, at the request of such consumer and subject to certain exceptions, that prohibits the consumer credit reporting agency from releasing the consumer credit report, the contents of such report or the credit score of such consumer”). With regard to CAL. CIV. CODE § 1785.11.2, compare generally LESLIE M. LARSEN ET AL., 13A CALIFORNIA JURISPRUDENCE 3D § 489 (2010).

627 See CAL. CIV. CODE § 1785.11.2(a); N.Y. GEN. BUS. LAW § 380-t(a).

628 See CAL. CIV. CODE § 1785.11.2(d); N.Y. GEN. BUS. LAW § 380-t(d).