Stanford – Vienna Transatlantic Technology Law Forum A joint initiative of Stanford Law School and the University of Vienna School of Law
[…] The most critical provision, however, is SOX § 404(b). Due to significant criticism regarding its burden on smaller public companies,1839 the Dodd-Frank Wall Street Reform and

Consumer Protection Act1840 narrowed its personal scope of application to “large accelerated

1836 Certification of Disclosure in Companies’ Quarterly and Annual Reports; Final Rule, 67 Fed. Reg. 57,276, 57,280 (Sept. 9, 2002). 1837 See 17 C.F.R. §§ 240.13a-15(f) and § 240.15d-15(f) (defining “internal control over financial reporting” as “a process […] to provide reasonable assurance regarding the reliability of financial reporting and the preparation of financial statements for external purposes in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles […]”).