Stanford – Vienna Transatlantic Technology Law Forum A joint initiative of Stanford Law School and the University of Vienna School of Law
[…] Cf. Rebecca Crandall, Recent Development, Do Computer Purchasers Need Lemon Aid?, 4 N.C. J.L. & TECH. 307, 316 (2003).

1513 Cf. MARY DEE PRIDGEN, CONSUMER PROTECTION AND THE LAW § 14:5 (2010).

1514 CAL. COM. CODE § 2101 et seq. (West 2010).

1515 N.Y. U.C.C. LAW § 2-101 et seq. (McKinney 2010).

1516 UCC § 2-106(1); CAL. COM. CODE § 2106(1); N.Y. U.C.C. LAW § 2-106(1) (stating that “a ‘sale’ consists in the passing of title from the seller to the buyer for a price”).

1517 UCC § 2-105(1); CAL. COM. CODE § 2105(1); N.Y. U.C.C. LAW § 2-105(1) (defining “goods” as “all things (including specially manufactured goods) which are movable at the time of identification to the contract for sale […].”).

318 services. Similarly, California’s Song-Beverly Consumer Warranty Act also only applies to the “sale”1518 of “consumer goods.”1519