Stanford – Vienna Transatlantic Technology Law Forum A joint initiative of Stanford Law School and the University of Vienna School of Law
[…] 1407 Adolf Homburger, State Class Actions and the Federal Rule, 71 COLUM. L. REV. 609, 636 (1971) (“Without a predominant common core, class actions would splinter into piecemeal litigation of individual claims, unsuitable for unitary disposition. Likewise, class actions should always yield to superior devices and techniques that conform to more traditional notions of due process.”). 1408 See CPLR § 904(b). In actions brought primarily for injunctive or declaratory relief, notice is only required if “the court finds that notice is necessary to protect the interests of the represented parties and that the cost of notice will not prevent the action from going forward.” CPLR § 904(a). 1409 See CPLR § 904(c) (stating that in determining the method of notice, the court shall consider (1) the cost of giving notice by each method considered; (2) the resources of the parties and; (3) the stake of each represented member of the class, and the likelihood that