Stanford – Vienna Transatlantic Technology Law Forum A joint initiative of Stanford Law School and the University of Vienna School of Law
[…] (OMB),1042 to develop, document, and implement an agency-wide information security program to provide information security for the information and information systems that support the operations and assets of the agency, including those provided or managed by another agency, contractor, or other source.1043

1039 Pub. L. No. 107–347, Title III, §§ 301-305, 116 Stat. 2946 (2002) (codified at 44 U.S.C. §§ 3541-49; 44 U.S.C. § 3501 note; and 40 U.S.C. § 11331). 1040 Pub. L. No. 107–347, 116 Stat. 2899 (2002). 1041 See 44 U.S.C. § 3542(a) (2010) (defining, by way of reference to 44 U.S.C. § 3502(1), the term “agency” as “any executive department, military department, Government corporation, Government controlled corporation, or other establishment in the executive branch of the Government (including the Executive Office of the President), or any independent regulatory agency, but does not include (A) the Government Accountability Office; (B) Federal Election Commission; (C) the governments of the District of Columbia and of the territories and possessions of the United States, and their various subdivisions; or (D) Government-owned contractor- operated facilities, including laboratories engaged in national defense research and production activities”). 1042 See 44 U.S.C. § 3543 (outlining the responsibilities of the “Director”). Cf. 44 U.S.C. § 3542(a) (defining, by way of reference to 44 U.S.C. § 3502(4), the term “Director” as “the Director of the Office of Management and Budget”).