Stanford – Vienna Transatlantic Technology Law Forum A joint initiative of Stanford Law School and the University of Vienna School of Law
[…] Cf. Michael D. Scott, Tort Liability for Vendors of Insecure Software: Has the Time Finally Come?, 67 MD. L. REV. 425, 436 (2008) (noting that a majority of reported decisions have held that the fact that software is licensed does not preclude application of UCC art. 2). See also Stephen L. Sand, Validity, Construction, and Application of Computer Software Licensing Agreements, 38 A.L.R. 5TH 1, 20 (1996) (listing cases that recognized, either explicitly or by implication, that UCC art. 2 applies to computer software licenses).

334 contract,” but also (1) “[a]ny affirmation of fact or promise made by the seller to the buyer which relates to the goods and becomes part of the basis of the bargain”; (2) “[a]ny description of the goods which is made part of the basis of the bargain”; and (3) “[a]ny sample or model which is made part of the basis of the bargain.”1600

An implied warranty can be either one of merchantability or one of fitness for particular purpose.