Stanford – Vienna Transatlantic Technology Law Forum A joint initiative of Stanford Law School and the University of Vienna School of Law
[…] covered entity from impersonation fraud.491 Furthermore, the Rule mandates continued administration of the program which requires (1) to obtain approval of the initial written program from the board of directors492 or an appropriate committee thereof; (2) to involve the board of directors, an appropriate committee thereof, or a designated senior manager in the oversight, development, implementation, and administration of the program; (3) to train staff, as necessary, to effectively implement the program; and (4) to exercise appropriate and effective oversight of service provider arrangements.493 The Rule also provides detailed

489 Id. 490 See 12 C.F.R. §§ 41.90(b)(9) [OCC], 222.90(b)(9) [Board], 334.90(b)(9) [FDIC], 571.90(b)(9) [OTS], 717.90(b)(9) [NCUA], and 16 C.F.R. § 681.2(b)(9) [FTC] (defining “Red Flag” as “a pattern, practice, or specific activity that indicates the possible existence of identity theft”). 491 12 C.F.R. §§ 41.90(d)(2) [OCC], 222.90(d)(2) [Board], 334.90(d)(2) [FDIC], 571.90(d)(2) [OTS], 717.90(d)(2) [NCUA], and 16 C.F.R. § 681.2(d)(2) [FTC].