Stanford – Vienna Transatlantic Technology Law Forum A joint initiative of Stanford Law School and the University of Vienna School of Law
[…] “incidental to the scope of employment.”2128 An unauthorized access also does not constitute a breach if there is no possibility of a “compromise of the confidentiality or integrity of the data.”2129 Lastly it should be noted that the VA Breach Notification Rule also interprets “data

2122 See 38 C.F.R. § 75.112, 38 U.S.C. § 5727(2) (defining “confidentiality” as “preserving authorized restrictions on access and disclosure, including means for protecting personal privacy and proprietary information”). 2123 See 38 C.F.R. § 75.112, 38 U.S.C. § 5727(14) (defining “integrity” as “guarding against improper information modification or destruction, and includes ensuring information non-repudiation and authenticity”). 2124 See 38 U.S.C. § 5727(1) (defining “availability” as “ensuring timely and reliable access to and use of information”). 2125 The Department of Veterans Affairs Information Security Enhancement Act of 2006 clearly recognizes that information security involves confidentiality, integrity, and