Stanford – Vienna Transatlantic Technology Law Forum A joint initiative of Stanford Law School and the University of Vienna School of Law
[…] “unsecured,” that is, in case it was not secured through the use of a technology or methodology that renders it “unusable, unreadable, or indecipherable to unauthorized

1996 Breach Notification for Unsecured Protected Health Information; Interim final rule with request for comments, 74 Fed. Reg. 42,740 (Aug. 24, 2009) (codified at 45 C.F.R. pts. 160, 164). 1997 See HITECH Act § 13400(3), 42 U.S.C. § 17921(3) (referring to 45 C.F.R. § 160.103). 1998 See HITECH Act § 13400(2), 42 U.S.C. § 17921(2) (referring to 45 C.F.R. § 160.103). 1999 See HITECH Act § 13402(d), 42 U.S.C. § 17932(d); 45 C.F.R. § 164.404(b). Cf. HITECH Act § 13402(c), 42 U.S.C. § 17932(c) (stating that a breach shall be treated as discovered “as of the first day on which such breach is known to such entity […] (including any person, other than the individual committing the breach, that is an employee, officer, or other agent of such entity […]) or should reasonably have been known to such entity […] to have occurred”). Cf. 45 C.F.R. § 164.404(2). 2000 See HITECH Act § 13400(12), 42 U.S.C. § 17921(12) (referring to 45 C.F.R. § 160.103). Specifically, this also includes information maintained in paper form. Cf.