Stanford – Vienna Transatlantic Technology Law Forum A joint initiative of Stanford Law School and the University of Vienna School of Law
[…] Timothy H. Skinner, California's Database Breach Notification Security Act: The First State Breach Notification Law Is Not Yet A Suitable Template For National Identity Theft Legislation, 10 RICH. J.L. & TECH. 1, 8 (2003), available at http://jolt.richmond.edu/v10i1/article1.pdf (criticizing the “reasonable belief of acquisition”-standard as too vague and stating that “mere access to data, not actual theft or use of the information will trigger [the notification obligation]”).

1922 See CAL. CIV. CODE §§ 1798.29(a), 1798.82(a).

1923 See CAL. CIV. CODE §§ 1798.29(e), 1798.82(e).

1924 See CAL. CIV. CODE §§ 1798.29(f)(2), 1798.82(f)(2) (defining “medical information” as “any information regarding an individual's medical history, mental or physical condition, or medical treatment or diagnosis by a health care professional”). CAL. CIV. CODE §§ 1798.29(e), 1798.82(e) were amended to also include medical information by A.B. 1298, 2007 Cal. Legis. Serv. Ch. 699 (West).

1925 See CAL. CIV. CODE §§ 1798.29(f)(3), 1798.82(f)(3) (defining “health insurance information” as “an individual’s health insurance policy number or subscriber identification number, any unique identifier used by a health insurer to identify the individual, or any information in an individual’s application and claims history, including any appeals records”). CAL. CIV. CODE §§ 1798.29(e), 1798.82(e) were amended to also include health insurance information by A.B. 1298, 2007 Cal. Legis. Serv. Ch. 699 (West).

404 information that is lawfully made available to the general public from federal, state, or local government records.”1926