Stanford – Vienna Transatlantic Technology Law Forum A joint initiative of Stanford Law School and the University of Vienna School of Law
[…] Governors of the Federal Reserve System [Board], the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation

[FDIC], and the Office of Thrift Supervision [OTS]),372 and the National Credit Union

Administration (NCUA).

367 Pursuant to 15 U.S.C. § 6805(a)(6) (2010), state insurance regulators are also charged with the enforcement of the GLBA’s safeguards and privacy provisions insofar as they apply to insurance activities within the state regulators’ jurisdiction. Enforcement by state insurance regulators will not be discussed here. 368 See 15 U.S.C. § 6809(3) (generally defining the term “financial institution” as “any institution the business of which is engaging in financial activities as described in section 4(k) of the Bank Holding Company Act of 1956 [12 U.S.C. § 1843(k)]”). 369 Note that 15 U.S.C. § 6801(b) makes no explicit reference to availability of integrity. 370 Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act § 501(b), 15 U.S.C. § 6801(b).