Stanford – Vienna Transatlantic Technology Law Forum A joint initiative of Stanford Law School and the University of Vienna School of Law
[…] See 15 U.S.C. § 6501(1) (defining “child” as “an individual under the age of 13”). This age-based bright-line approach has been criticized as demonstrating a suboptimal understanding of the drivers of child development. See Diana T. Slaughter-Defoe & Zhenlin Wang, Information Security of Children’s Data, in HARBORING DATA: INFORMATION SECURITY LAW AND THE CORPORATION 145, 147 (Andrea M. Matwyshyn ed., 2009). 507 See 15 U.S.C. § 6501(2) (defining “operator” as “any person who operates a website located on the Internet or an online service and who collects or maintains personal information from or about the users of or visitors to such website or online service, or on whose behalf such information is collected or maintained, where such website or online service is operated for commercial purposes […]” (emphasis added)). 508 See 15 U.S.C. § 6502(b)(1)(D) (referring to “an operator of such a website or online service” and therefore implicitly to the wording of § 6502(b)(1)(A)). 509 Children’s Online Privacy Protection Rule; Final Rule, 64 Fed.