Stanford – Vienna Transatlantic Technology Law Forum A joint initiative of Stanford Law School and the University of Vienna School of Law
[…] User-based thresholds are either expressed in “user minutes” or in “blocked calls.” The former is a metric that is defined as the mathematical result of multiplying the duration of an outage, expressed in minutes, by the number of end users potentially affected by the

2328 See 47 C.F.R. § 4.5(a) (defining “outage” as “a significant degradation in the ability of an end user to establish and maintain a channel of communications as a result of failure or degradation in the performance of a communications provider’s network”). 2329 See 47 C.F.R. § 4.5(e). 911 is the emergency telephone number used in the U.S. Potential effects on 911 communications are relevant for cable communications providers, satellite communications providers, wireless service providers, wireline communications providers, and their respective third party providers. See 47 C.F.R. § 4.9(a)(4), (c)(2)(iv), (e)(5), and (f)(4). 2330 See 47 C.F.R. § 4.5(d) (defining “[s]pecial offices and facilities” as “major military installations, key government facilities, nuclear power plants, and those airports that are listed as current primary (PR), commercial service (CM), and reliever (RL) airports in the FAA’s National Plan of Integrated Airports Systems (NPIAS)”). The member agencies of the National Communications System (NCS) will determine which of their locations are “major military installations” and “key government facilities.” See id. For a list of the NCS member agencies see http://www.ncs.gov/mem_orgs.html (last accessed Feb. 10, 2011).