Stanford – Vienna Transatlantic Technology Law Forum A joint initiative of Stanford Law School and the University of Vienna School of Law
[…] Cf. also PAUL S. HOFFMAN, THE SOFTWARE LEGAL BOOK § 4.33 (2003) (noting that software vendors do, in fact, almost universally exclude implied warranties for the simple reason that no lawyer can confidently tell a vendor what the implied warranties mean when applied to software). 1605 This language creates confusion as it asks a court to interpret statements as “consistent” that are indeed conflicting. See Robert A. Hillman, U.C.C. Article 2 Express Warranties and Disclaimers In the Twenty-First Century, 11 DUQ. BUS. L.J. 167, 170 (2009).

1606 UCC § 2-316(1); CAL. COM. CODE § 2316(1); N.Y. U.C.C. LAW § 2-316(1).

1607 See AM. L. INST., PRINCIPLES OF THE LAW OF SOFTWARE CONTRACTS, TENTATIVE DRAFT NO. 1 § 3.06, cmt. a (2008) and cases cited therein. 1608 See UCC § 2-714(2) (“The measure of damages for breach of warranty is the difference at the time and place of acceptance between the value of the goods accepted and the value they would have had if they had been as warranted, unless special circumstances show proximate damages of a different amount.”). Cf. CAL. COM. CODE § 2714(2); N.Y. U.C.C. LAW § 2-714(2).

1609 See UCC § 2-715; CAL. COM. CODE § 2715; N.Y. U.C.C. LAW § 2-715.