Stanford – Vienna Transatlantic Technology Law Forum A joint initiative of Stanford Law School and the University of Vienna School of Law
[…] are three basic threat types in the area of physical security: environmental threats, malicious threats, and accidental threats). 21 See Federal Information Security Management Act of 2002 § 301, 44 U.S.C. § 3542(b)(1) (defining “information security” as “protecting information and information systems from unauthorized access, use, disclosure, disruption, modification, or destruction in order to provide (A) integrity […]; (B) confidentiality […]; and (C) availability […]”); Department of Veterans Affairs Information Security Enhancement Act of 2006 § 902, 38 U.S.C. § 5727(11) (defining “information security” as “protecting information and information systems from unauthorized access, use, disclosure, disruption, modification, or destruction in order to provide integrity, confidentiality, and availability”). 22 From a technical perspective, electronic information can be in either of the following three states: storage, processing, or transmission. See JOHN MCCUMBER, ASSESSING AND MANAGING SECURITY RISK IN IT SYSTEMS: A STRUCTURED METHODOLOGY 135 et seq. (2005). 23 Cf.