Stanford – Vienna Transatlantic Technology Law Forum A joint initiative of Stanford Law School and the University of Vienna School of Law
[…] Cf. William R. Shafton, Complex Litigation in California and Beyond: California’s Uncommon Common Law Class Action Litigation, 41 LOY. L.A. L. REV. 783, 824 (2008). This means that CLRA claimants neither have to prove that the class action is a superior method of adjudication, as required under § 382, nor that there is a substantial benefit to the public.

1400 See CAL. CIV. CODE § 1761(d) (defining “consumer” as “an individual who seeks or acquires, by purchase or lease, any goods or services for personal, family, or household purposes”).

290 result of any of the narrowly worded 24 unfair business practices enumerated by the