Stanford – Vienna Transatlantic Technology Law Forum A joint initiative of Stanford Law School and the University of Vienna School of Law
[…] York Penal Law.

Section 156.30 makes it class E felony to duplicate in any manner, without the right to do so, any computer data2537 or computer program, if the offender either thereby intentionally and wrongfully deprives or appropriates an economic value or benefit in excess of $2,500 or acts with intent to commit any felony.2538

Section 156.35 also makes it a class E felony to knowingly possess, without a right to do so, a duplicate of any computer data or computer program created in violation of § 156.30 with intent to benefit himself or a person other than an owner thereof.2539

2534 Cf. N.Y. PENAL LAW § 156.50(2) (stating that “it shall be a defense that the defendant had reasonable grounds to believe that he had the right to alter in any manner or destroy the computer data or the computer program”).

2535 In addition to this class A misdemeanor, N.Y. PENAL LAW §§ 156.25, 156.26, and 156.27 establish the class E, D, and C felonies of computer tampering in the third, second, and first degree. 2536 See People v.