Stanford – Vienna Transatlantic Technology Law Forum A joint initiative of Stanford Law School and the University of Vienna School of Law
[…] California and New York state attorneys general have used California Business and

Professions Code § 17200 and New York General Business Law § 349 respectively to

Landscape, 32 W. ST. U. L. REV. 155 (2005); Jacquetta Lannan, Saving 17200: An Analysis of Proposition 64, 46 SANTA CLARA L. REV. 451 (2006); Christopher W. Arledge, Standing Under the Unfair Competition Law is Unlikely to Exist for Competitors, 50 ORANGE COUNTY LAW. 51 (2008).

2426 Cf. CAL. CONST. art. II, § 8 (stating that “[t]he initiative is the power of the electors to propose statutes and amendments to the Constitution and to adopt or reject them”). 2427 See Clayworth v. Pfizer, Inc., 233 P.3d 1066, 1088 (Cal. 2010) (holding that the right to seek injunctive relief under CAL. BUS. & PROF. CODE § 17203 is not dependent on the right to seek restitution). Cf. also Finelite, Inc. v. Ledalite Architectural Prods., No.