Stanford – Vienna Transatlantic Technology Law Forum A joint initiative of Stanford Law School and the University of Vienna School of Law
[…] HITECH Act § 13407(c), however, refers to § 13402(e) which also mandates a media notice. Accordingly, the FTC Health Breach Notification Rule, specifically 16 C.F.R. § 318.5(b), requires the notification of prominent media outlets. 2052 See HITECH Act § 13407(a), 42 U.S.C. § 17937(a) (2010). See also 16 C.F.R. § 318.3(a). 2053 See Guidance Specifying the Technologies and Methodologies That Render Protected Health Information Unusable, Unreadable, or Indecipherable to Unauthorized Individuals, 74 Fed. Reg. 42,740, 42,742 (Aug. 24, 2009). 2054 HITECH Act § 13407(f)(3), 42 U.S.C. § 17937(f)(3); 16 C.F.R. § 318.2(i) (referring to HITECH Act § 13402(h)(2)). See supra (discussing the guidance).

427 the “acquisition of [unsecured PHR identifiable health information of an individual in a personal health record] without the authorization of the individual,” whereas “acquisition” is presumed “to include unauthorized access to unsecured PHR identifiable health information unless the [PHR vendor], PHR related entity, or third party service provider that experienced the breach has reliable evidence showing that there has not been, or could not