Stanford – Vienna Transatlantic Technology Law Forum A joint initiative of Stanford Law School and the University of Vienna School of Law
[…] Senate Bill 541 therefore only allows notifications of patients to be sent individually by regular mail. However, the method of notification of the CDPH is left unspecified by the statute.

Regarding the content of a breach notification, Senate Bill 541 did not introduce any provisions that would make the inclusion of any particular information mandatory.1963

Pursuant to California Health and Safety Code § 1280.15(d), the CDPH may sanction violations of the notification obligations with a penalty in the amount of $100 per day of

1958 See CAL. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 1280.15(c)(2)(A) (stating that the clinic, health facility, home health agency, or hospice has to “[d]ocument the oral statement, including, but not limited to, the identity of the law enforcement agency or official making the oral statement and the date upon which the oral statement was made”). 1959 Id. 1960 See id. 1961 This requires a written declaration from the law enforcement agency that there exists “a bona fide, ongoing, significant criminal investigation of serious wrongdoing relating to the [breach], that notification of patients will undermine the law enforcement agency’s