Stanford – Vienna Transatlantic Technology Law Forum A joint initiative of Stanford Law School and the University of Vienna School of Law
[…] While §§ 302 and 404 do not explicitly address information security, they nonetheless require security controls to assure the integrity of financial and other “material” information.802

Specifically, the security of those IT systems that are used for storing, processing, or

800 See 17 C.F.R. §§ 240.13a-15(a), 240.15d-15(a) (stating that “[e]very issuer that files reports under [Securities Exchange Act of 1934 § 15(d)] must maintain disclosure controls and procedures […] and, if the issuer either had been required to file an annual report pursuant to [Securities Exchange Act of 1934 §§ 13(a) or 15(d)] for the prior fiscal year or had filed an annual report with the [SEC] for the prior fiscal year, internal control over financial reporting”). 801 72 Fed. Reg. 35,324, 35,326 (June 27, 2007). See also 17 C.F.R. §§ 240.13a-15(f) and § 240.15d-15(f) (defining “internal control over financial reporting” with reference to the “reasonable assurance” standard). Cf.