Stanford – Vienna Transatlantic Technology Law Forum A joint initiative of Stanford Law School and the University of Vienna School of Law
[…] Id. 1962 See supra chapter 6.2.1. 1963 This resembles the approach taken by Senate Bill 1386. See id.

410 delayed notification of a breach.1964 However, the total combined penalty for a violation of the notification obligation under § 1280.15(b) and the obligation to prevent breaches under

§ 1280.15(a)1965 may not exceed $250,000 per “reported event.” This wording raises the question of whether there is a maximum in cases in which the breach is never reported.

§ 1280.15(j)(2) defines the term “reported event” as “all breaches included in any single report that is made pursuant to subdivision (b), regardless of the number of breach events contained in the report.”1966 This makes clear that the purpose of the liability cap is to limit the financial disincentive for reporting breaches. However, if a breach is not reported, the

$250,000 cap for a “reported event” does not apply.1967

6.2.3. The New York Information Security Breach and Notification Act