Stanford – Vienna Transatlantic Technology Law Forum A joint initiative of Stanford Law School and the University of Vienna School of Law
[…] In summary, UCC article 2 allows software manufacturers to disclaim all but express warranties and to limit the remedies to a full refund with the return of the software. Despite a

1610 UCC § 2-719(1)(a); CAL. COM. CODE § 2719(1)(a); N.Y. U.C.C. LAW § 2-719(1)(a). Cf. UCC § 2-316(4) (stating that “[r]emedies for breach of warranty can be limited in accordance with [§§ 2-718, 2-719]”). Cf. also Douglas E. Phillips, When Software Fails: Emerging Standards of Vendor Liability Under the Uniform Commercial Code, 50 BUS. LAW. 151, 175 (1994). 1611 Emily Kuwahara, Torts v.