Stanford – Vienna Transatlantic Technology Law Forum A joint initiative of Stanford Law School and the University of Vienna School of Law
[…] See http://www.dataprotection.ie/docs/07/07/ 10_-_Data_Security_Breach_Code_of_Practice/1082.htm (last accessed Feb. 10, 2011). Cf. ENISA, DATA BREACH NOTIFICATIONS IN THE EU 12 (2011), available at http://www.enisa.europa.eu/act/it/library/deliverables/ dbn/at_download/fullReport (briefly comparing the legal situation in Germany, Spain, the U.K., and Ireland). 2212 Cf. supra chapter 4.1.10.1 (discussing the nature of impersonation fraud).

2213 See N.Y. STATE TECH. LAW § 208(1)(a), N.Y. GEN. BUS. LAW § 899-aa(1)(b) (defining “private information” as “personal information consisting of any information in combination with any one or more of the following data elements, when either the personal information or the data element is not encrypted, or encrypted with an encryption key that has also been acquired: (1) social security number; (2) driver’s license number or non-driver identification card number; or (3) account number, credit or debit card number, in combination with any required security code, access code, or password that would permit access to an individual’s financial account”); Interagency Incident Response Guidance § III.A.1 and NCUA Incident Response Guidance § III.A.1 (defining Sensitive customer information” is defined rather narrowly as “a customer’s name, address, or telephone number, in conjunction with the customer’s social security number, driver’s license