Stanford – Vienna Transatlantic Technology Law Forum A joint initiative of Stanford Law School and the University of Vienna School of Law
[…] 624 See THE PRESIDENT’S IDENTITY THEFT TASK FORCE, COMBATING IDENTITY THEFT—A STRATEGIC PLAN 46 (2007), available at http://www.idtheft.gov/reports/StrategicPlan.pdf. 625 Cf. Chris Jay Hoofnagle, Putting Identity Theft on Ice: Freezing Credit Reports To Prevent Lending to Impostors, in SECURING PRIVACY IN THE INTERNET AGE 207, 214 et seq. (Anupam Chander et al. eds., 2008) (arguing that credit freeze would put impersonation fraud “on ice” if credit reports were freezed by default).

626 CAL. CIV. CODE § 1785.11.2(a) (West 2010) (defining “security freeze” as “a notice placed in a consumer’s credit report, at the request of the consumer, and subject to certain exceptions, that prohibits the consumer credit reporting agency from releasing the consumer’s credit report or any information from it without the express authorization of the consumer”); N.Y. GEN. BUS. LAW § 380-a(m) (McKinney 2010) (defining “security freeze” as “a notice placed in the consumer credit report of or relating to a consumer, at the request of such consumer and subject to certain exceptions, that prohibits the consumer credit reporting agency from releasing the