Stanford – Vienna Transatlantic Technology Law Forum A joint initiative of Stanford Law School and the University of Vienna School of Law
[…] Section 156.10 establishes computer trespass as a class E felony by prohibiting anyone from knowingly using or accessing a computer, computer service, or computer network without authorization if he either acts with intent to commit any felony or thereby knowingly gains access to “computer material.”2533

Section 156.20 establishes the class A misdemeanor of computer tampering by prohibiting anyone from using or accessing a computer, computer service, or computer network without

2530 N.Y. PENAL LAW § 156.00(7) (McKinney 2010) (defining “access” broadly as “to instruct, communicate with, store data in, retrieve from, or otherwise make use of any resources of a computer, physically, directly or by electronic means”).

2531 N.Y. PENAL LAW § 156.00(4) (defining “computer service” broadly as “any and all services provided by or through the facilities of any computer communication system allowing the input, output, examination, or transfer, of computer data or computer programs from one computer to another”).

2532 N.Y. PENAL LAW § 156.00(8) (defining “without authorization” as “[…] without the permission of the owner or lessor or someone licensed or privileged by the owner or lessor where such person knew that his or her use or access was without permission or after actual notice to such person that such use or access was without permission. It shall also mean the access of a computer service by a person without permission where such person knew that such access was without permission or after actual notice to such person, that such access was without permission.”) Proof that the offender knowingly circumvented a security measure is considered presumptive evidence that he acted without authorization. Id. However, it is a valid defense “that the defendant had reasonable grounds to believe that he had authorization to use the computer.” N.Y. PENAL LAW § 156.50(1). Cf. People v. Klapper, 902 N.Y.S.2d 305, 311 (N.Y. Crim. Ct. 2010) (stating that “the Legislative intent was to criminalize computer intrusions where the owner of the computer or service had sufficiently set forth protections or policies to avoid unauthorized access”).

2533 N.Y. PENAL LAW § 156.00(5) (defining “computer material” as “any computer data or computer program which: (a) contains records of the medical history or medical treatment of an identified or readily identifiable individual or individuals […]; or (b) contains records maintained by the state […] concerning a person […] which […] can be used to identify the person and which is otherwise prohibited by law from being disclosed; or (c) is not and is not intended to be available to anyone other than the person or persons rightfully in possession thereof or selected persons having access thereto with his, her or their consent and which accords or may accord such rightful possessors an advantage over competitors or other persons […]”). In re Shubov, 802 N.Y.S.2d 437, 440 (N.Y. App. Div. 2005) (a voice mail in a competitor’s voice mail system constitutes “computer material”).