Stanford – Vienna Transatlantic Technology Law Forum A joint initiative of Stanford Law School and the University of Vienna School of Law
[…] Therefore, particularly national banks, bank holding companies and savings associations the deposits of which are insured by the FDIC are outside the FTC’s jurisdiction. FTC Safeguards Rule, 67 Fed. Reg. 36,484, 36,486 (May 23, 2002). The financial institutions that are within the FTC’s jurisdiction include non-depository lenders, consumer reporting agencies, debt collectors, data processors, courier services, retailers that extend credit by issuing credit cards to consumers, personal property or real estate appraisers, check-cashing businesses, and mortgage brokers. Id. at 36,485. 375 See 16 C.F.R. § 314.2(b) (defining “customer information” as “any record containing nonpublic personal information as defined in 16 CFR 313.3(n), about a customer of a financial institution, whether in paper, electronic, or other form, that is handled or maintained by or on behalf of [the institution] or [the institution’s] affiliates”). 16 C.F.R. § 313.3(n) defines “nonpublic personal information” with reference to “financial information.”