Stanford – Vienna Transatlantic Technology Law Forum A joint initiative of Stanford Law School and the University of Vienna School of Law
[…] 2074 Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act, also known as the Financial Services Modernization Act of 1999, Pub. L. No. 106-102, 113 Stat. 1338. For a general introduction see Bernard Shull, Banking, commerce and competition under the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act, 47 ANTITRUST BULL. 25 (2002). 2075 15 U.S.C. § 6801(b) (2010). 2076 See 15 U.S.C. § 6809(3) (generally defining the term “financial institution” as “any institution the business of which is engaging in financial activities as described in section 4(k) of the Bank Holding Company Act of 1956 [12 U.S.C. § 1843(k)]”). 2077 GLBA § 501(b) further states that the purpose of these standards is: “(1) to insure the security and confidentiality of customer records and information; (2) to protect against any anticipated threats or hazards to the