Stanford – Vienna Transatlantic Technology Law Forum A joint initiative of Stanford Law School and the University of Vienna School of Law
[…] This is very similar to a common incident response methodology that consists of the steps prepare, detect, contain, eradicate, recover, and follow-up (containment, eradication, and recovery being combined in (iii)). Cf. E. EUGENE SCHULTZ & RUSSELL SHUMWAY, INCIDENT RESPONSE: A STRATEGIC GUIDE TO HANDLING SYSTEM AND NETWORK SECURITY BREACHES 45 (2001). See also Michael Vangelos, Managing the Response to a Computer Security Incident, in INFORMATION SECURITY MANAGEMENT HANDBOOK 2989, 2992 et seq. (Harold F. Tipton & Micki Krause eds., 6th ed. 2007). 492 See 12 C.F.R. §§ 41.90(b)(2) [OCC], 222.90(b)(2) [Board], 334.90(b)(2) [FDIC], 571.90(b)(2) [OTS], and 16 C.F.R. § 681.2(b)(2) (stating that “board of directors includes: (i) In the case of a branch or agency of a foreign bank, the managing official in charge of the branch or agency; and (ii) In the case of any other creditor that does not have a board of directors, a designated employee at the level of senior management”); 12 C.F.R. § 717.90(b)(2) [NCUA] (defining “board of directors” as “a federal credit union’s board of directors”). 493 12 C.F.R. §§ 41.90(e) [OCC], 222.90(e) [Board], 334.90(e) [FDIC], 571.90(e) [OTS], 717.90(e) [NCUA], and 16 C.F.R. § 681.2(e) [FTC].