Stanford – Vienna Transatlantic Technology Law Forum A joint initiative of Stanford Law School and the University of Vienna School of Law
[…] Under this holding, making a program crash, constitutes an “alteration” of that program.

2537 See N.Y. PENAL LAW § 156.00(3) (defining “computer data” as any information that is “processed, or ha[s] been processed in a computer”). Cf. People v. Angeles, 687 N.Y.S.2d 884, 887 (N.Y. Crim. Ct. 1999) (a print- out of a customer list that could only be accessed and printed through a computer system constitutes computer data).

2538 Cf. N.Y. PENAL LAW §§ 156.50(3) (stating that it “shall be a defense that the defendant had reasonable grounds to believe that he had the right to […] duplicate […] the computer data or the computer program”). 2539 Cf. People v. Katakam, 660 N.Y.S.2d 334, 336 (N.Y. Sup. Ct. 1997) (any intention by defendant to sell former employer’s proprietary computer script files, to use them in his new position in order to advance himself