Stanford – Vienna Transatlantic Technology Law Forum A joint initiative of Stanford Law School and the University of Vienna School of Law
[…] The notification may be limited to the most basic information2343 while the Initial

Communications Outage Report should be more detailed, covering “all pertinent information then available”2344 and the Final Communications Outage Report “shall contain all pertinent

2338 See 47 C.F.R. § 4.11 (stating that “[s]ubmitted electronically” refers to “submission of the information using Commission-approved Web-based outage report templates”). 2339 See 47 C.F.R. § 4.9(a), (c)(1), (c)(2), (d), (e), and (f). 2340 See 47 C.F.R. § 4.9(a)(4), (c)(3), (d), (e)(5), and (f)(4). 2341 See id. 2342 See 47 C.F.R. § 4.11 (listing the mandatory information items of Initial and Final Communications Outage Reports).