Stanford – Vienna Transatlantic Technology Law Forum A joint initiative of Stanford Law School and the University of Vienna School of Law
[…] Cf. also 12 C.F.R. § 226.12(b)(2). 1802 The Federal Reserve Board’s Official Staff Interpretations, codified at 12 C.F.R. pt. 226, Supp. I explicitly state that “when merchandise is ordered by telephone or the Internet by a person without authority to do so, using a credit card account number by itself or with other information that appears on the card (for example, the card expiration date and a 3- or 4-digit cardholder identification number), no liability may be imposed on the cardholder.” 1803 See 15 U.S.C. § 1693a(6) (defining “electronic fund transfers” as “any transfer of funds, other than a transaction originated by check, draft, or similar paper instrument, which is initiated through an electronic terminal, telephonic instrument, or computer or magnetic tape so as to order, instruct, or authorize a financial institution to debit or credit an account”). 1804 15 U.S.C. § 1693g(a) (2010). 1805 15 U.S.C. § 1693g(a) uses the term “consumer” which is defined in 15 U.S.C. § 1693a(5) as “a natural person.”