Stanford – Vienna Transatlantic Technology Law Forum A joint initiative of Stanford Law School and the University of Vienna School of Law
[…] Jeffrey C. Selman & Christopher S. Chen, Steering the Titanic Clear of the Iceberg: Saving the Sale of Software From the Perils of Warranties, 31 U.S.F. L. REV. 531, 540 (1997) (stating that the Act “applies to the sale of any computer hardware or software product used for any one of the stated purposes”); KATHERYN A. ANDRESEN, 1 LAW AND BUSINESS OF COMPUTER SOFTWARE § 18:20 (2d ed. 2009). Courts have yet to decide on the issue.

1623 See CAL. CIV. CODE § 1791.2(a) (defining “express warranty” as “[a] written statement arising out of a sale […] pursuant to which the manufacturer, distributor, or retailer undertakes to preserve or maintain the utility or performance of the consumer good or provide compensation if there is a failure in utility or performance”; or “[i]n the event of any sample or model, that the whole of the goods conforms to such sample or model”). See also CAL. CIV. CODE § 1793.1 (providing further requirements regarding the form of express warranties).