Stanford – Vienna Transatlantic Technology Law Forum A joint initiative of Stanford Law School and the University of Vienna School of Law
[…] However, if a breach is not reported, the

$250,000 cap for a “reported event” does not apply.1967

6.2.3. The New York Information Security Breach and Notification Act

In 2005, New York enacted the Information Security Breach and Notification Act

(ISBNA).1968 It added New York General Business Law § 899-aa which applies to “[a]ny person or business which conducts business in New York state” and the almost identically worded New York State Technology Law § 208 which covers any “state entity.”1969

1964 See CAL. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 1280.15(d).