Stanford – Vienna Transatlantic Technology Law Forum A joint initiative of Stanford Law School and the University of Vienna School of Law
[…] One of the provisions that serve as a legal basis is FFDCA § 510, 21 U.S.C. § 360 which requires a premarket notification to the FDA. For more information about premarket submissions for software contained in medical devices see FDA, GUIDANCE FOR THE CONTENT OF PREMARKET SUBMISSIONS FOR SOFTWARE CONTAINED IN MEDICAL DEVICES (2005), available at http://www.fda.gov/downloads/ MedicalDevices/DeviceRegulationandGuidance/GuidanceDocuments/ucm089593.pdf. 1110 61 Fed. Reg. 52,602 (Oct. 7, 1996) (codified as amended at 21 C.F.R. pt. 820). 1111 See 21 C.F.R. § 820.3(l) (defining “finished device” as “any device or accessory to any device that is suitable for use or capable of functioning, whether or not it is packaged, labeled, or sterilized”). 1112 See 21 C.F.R. § 820.1(a). 1113 See 21 C.F.R. § 820.3(c) (defining “component” as “any raw material, substance, piece, part, software, firmware, labeling, or assembly which is intended to be included as part of the finished, packaged, and labeled device” (emphasis added)). 1114 Cf. 21 C.F.R. § 820.3(m) (defining “lot or batch” as “one or more components or finished devices that consist of a single type, model, class, size, composition, or software version that are manufactured under essentially the same conditions and that are intended to have uniform characteristics and quality within specified limits” (emphasis added)). Cf. also 61 Fed. Reg. 52,602, 52,602 (Oct. 7, 1996) (emphasizing the significance of design-related errors regarding software used to operate medical devices).