Stanford – Vienna Transatlantic Technology Law Forum A joint initiative of Stanford Law School and the University of Vienna School of Law
[…] The ISBNA’s timeliness requirements are identical to California Civil Code §§ 1798.29,

1798.82.1976 The requirements regarding the method of notification, however, differ:

Electronic notice is only permissible if: (1) the individual “expressly consented to receiving said notice in electronic form”; (2) a log of each notification is kept; and (3) consent to accepting the electronic notice was not a condition for establishing the business relationship or engaging in the transaction.1977

1974 See N.Y. STATE TECH. LAW § 208(1)(b), N.Y. GEN. BUS. LAW § 899-aa(1)(c) (defining “breach of the security of the system” as “unauthorized acquisition or acquisition without valid authorization of computerized data which compromises the security, confidentiality, or integrity of personal information maintained by a [covered entity]”). The N.Y. statute also provides an identical exception for good faith acquisitions by employees or agents of the covered entity. See id.