Stanford – Vienna Transatlantic Technology Law Forum A joint initiative of Stanford Law School and the University of Vienna School of Law
[…] 1932 CAL. CIV. CODE §§ 1798.29(d), 1798.82(d).

1933 CAL. CIV. CODE §§ 1798.29(g), 1798.82(g). 1934 Electronic Signatures in Global and National Commerce Act, Pub. L. No. 106-229, 114 Stat. 464 (2000) (codified at 15 U.S.C. § 7001 et seq.).

1935 CAL. CIV. CODE §§ 1798.29(g)(2), 1798.82(g)(2). See 15 U.S.C. § 7001(c)(1)(A) (requiring that “the consumer has affirmatively consented to such use and has not withdrawn such consent”).

1936 See CAL. CIV. CODE §§ 1798.29(g)(3), 1798.82(g)(3). 1937 Whether this refers to the website’s homepage is unclear.

1938 See CAL. CIV. CODE §§ 1798.29(g)(3)(A)-(C), 1798.82(g)(3)(A)-(C).