What Happens When an Acquaintance Buys Your Data?: A New Harm in the Age of Data Brokers
[…] B. Privacy Torts Reconsidered

Common law courts could also provide an ex post remedy for victims of relational control and related privacy harms by extending existing privacy and negligence torts to reflect contemporary technological sensibilities.

247. See 18 U.S.C. § 1702 (2012) ("Whoever takes any letter, postal card, or package [of another] . . . or opens, secretes, embezzles, or destroys the same, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both."). 248. See generally supra Parts II & IV. 249. See, e.g., Ohm, supra note 16, at 1140. 250. See, e.g., Richard A. Hertling & Kaitlyn McClure, In Congress: Trade, Privacy, Fiscal Year 2017, LAw360 (Apr. 24, 2016), http://www.1aw360.com/articles/788308/in-congress-trade- privacy-fiscal-year-2017;