Written Statement
[…] Impeachable offenses may be based on the same recklessness or willful blindness in the carrying out of public duties.

2. The Limitation of Impeachment To Presidents, Vice Presidents, and Cabinet Officers. It has also been suggested that impeachment does not extend to subcabinet officers like Commissioner Koskinen. This view is fundamentally mistaken and, in my view, finds no support in the text or the history of the impeachment. Article II of the United States Constitution states in Section 4 that “The President, Vice President, and all civil Officers of the United States shall be removed from Office on Impeachment for, and conviction of, Treason, Bribery, or other High Crimes and Misdemeanors.” It does not confine the language to cabinet members. That view was also reflected in the comments of critical figures like Joseph Story, who wrote: