Too Clever By Half: The Unconstitutionality of Partial Representation of the District of Columbia in Congress
[…] Eleanor Holmes Norton, D-D.C.). 372 The George Washington Law Review [Vol. 76:305

would remain. Although the city would not technically be the seat of government, it would obviously remain for all practical purposes our Capital City. This is not to suggest that a retrocession would be without com- plexity. Indeed, the Twenty-Third Amendment represents an obvious anomaly.335 Section 1 of that Amendment states: The District constituting the seat of Government of the United States shall appoint in such manner as the Congress may direct: A number of electors of President and Vice President equal to the whole number of Senators and Representa- tives in Congress to which the District would be entitled if it were a State, but in no event more than the least populous State; they shall be in addition to those ap- pointed by the States, but they shall be considered, for the purposes of the election of President and Vice Presi- dent, to be electors appointed by a State; and they shall meet in the District and perform such duties as provided by the twelfth article of amendment.336 Because the only likely residents would be the first family, this presents something of a problem. There are a few obvious solutions.