Talking Trump and the Twenty-Fifth Amendment: Correcting the Record on Section 4
[…] Instead of addressing the three sections that had handled succession or inability contingencies or reform ideas, public conversation targeted the Amendment’s Section 4, which provides for involuntarily separating a President from the powers and duties of his office.2 Section 4 1 See, e.g., Joel K. Goldstein, Celebrating the 50th of the 25th Amendment!, HUFFINGTON POST (Feb. 10, 2017, 3:31 PM), https://www.huffingtonpost.com/entry/celebrating-the-50th-of-the-25th- amendment_us_589e1bb7e4b080bf74f03bcc. 2 Section 4 reads as follows: Whenever the Vice President and a majority of either the principal officers of the executive departments or of such other body as Congress may by law provide, transmit to the President pro tempore of the Senate and the Speaker of the House of Representatives their written declaration that the President is unable to discharge the powers and duties of his office, the Vice President shall immediately assume the powers and duties of the office as Acting President. Thereafter, when the President transmits to the President pro tempore of the Senate and the Speaker of the House of Representatives his written declaration that no inability exists, he shall resume the powers and duties of his office unless the Vice President and a majority of either the principal officers of the executive department or of such other body Oct. 2018 TALKING TRUMP AND THE TWENTY-FIFTH AMENDMENT 75 will be discussed more specifically below but, in essence, it provides a means whereby the Vice President and a majority of the Cabinet (unless Congress replaces that group with a different body) can transfer presidential powers and duties (but not the presidency) to the Vice President upon finding that the President is unable to discharge them. Section 4 also contains provisions whereby the President can seek to reclaim his powers upon asserting that he is not disabled and his claim can be considered, initially by the Vice President and Cabinet, and, if they believe he remains disabled, by Congress, before he resumes power.