Boston College International and Comparative Law Review
[…] Rather, it functions in a variety of contexts includ- ing allowing the disclosure of tax information during investigations,317 granting warrants for investigations relating to terrorism,318 and allow- ing ªnancial information disclosure rules.319 Second, 18 U.S.C.A. § 2332b, inserted by the Anti-terrorism Act of 1996, concerns acts of terrorism that transcend national boundaries.320 It deªnes the “federal crime of terrorism” in (g)(5) as a breach of a listed provision of U.S. criminal law that is “calculated to inºuence or affect the conduct of government by intimidation or coercion, or to retaliate against gov- ernment conduct.”321 The long list of offenses includes a range of

317 26 U.S.C.A. § 6103(b)(11) (2002). 318 Fed. R. Crim. P. 41(b)(3). 319 31 C.F.R. § 103.90(b) (2002). 320 See Pub. L. No. 104–132, tit. VII, § 702(a), 110 Stat. 1291 (1996) (codiªed as amended at 18 U.S.C.A § 2332b (2001)).