CIVIL ASSET FORFEITURE REFORM ACT
[…] (c) SUBPOENAS FOR BANK RECORDS.-- Section 986(a) of title 18, United States Code, is amended by -­ (1) striking "section 1956, 1957 or 1960 of this title, section 5322 or 5324 of title 31, United States Code" and insert­ ing "section 981 of this title"; and (2) striking the last sentence. (d) ORDER OF FORFEITURE.-- Section 3554 of title 18, United States Code, is amended -­ (1) by striking "an offense described in section 1962 of this title or in title II or III of the Comprehensive Drug Abuse Prevention and Control Act of 1970" and inserting "an offense for which criminal forfeiture is authorized"; and (2) by inserting "pursuant to Rule 32, Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure," after "shall order,". (e) CMIR OFFENSES.-- Section 5324(b) of title 31, United States Code, is amended -­

78 197