CIVIL ASSET FORFEITURE REFORM ACT
[…] Subsection (g) amends section 524 (c) (1) (E) to apply not only to remission and mitigation but also to any other authority given to the Attorney General by statute. This provision, in addition to the amendment to 28 U.S.C. § 524(c)(8) in subsection (b) clarifies the statutory authority to restore forfeited property to qualified victims from the Department of Justice Assets Forfeiture Fund. That provision applies, of course, only to property forfeited in a given case and does not permit restitution from the Fund generally.

Section 411 Clarification of 21 U.S.C. § 877 Section 877 of 21 U.S.C. provides that "(a)ll final determi­ nations, findings, and conclusions of the Attorney General under this subchapter shall be final. . . except that any person ag­ grieved by a final decision of the Attorney General may obtain review of the decision in the United States Court of Appeals for

68 115

the District of Columbia or the circuit in which his principal place of business is located upon petition filed with the court... ." One court has found that the "express and unambigu­ ous terms" of Section 877 provided the court of appeals with jurisdiction to review on direct appeal a denial of a petition for remission or mitigation of the forfeiture of property by an agency. Scarabin v.