CIVIL ASSET FORFEITURE REFORM ACT
[…] "(e) A court in sentencing a person for a violation of this chapter or of sections 331-33, 335, 336, 642 or 1720 of this title, shall order the person to forfeit the property described in subsection (a) in accordance with the proce­ dures set forth in section 982 of this title."; and (4) in subsection (b), as so designated by this section, by striking "fined not more than $100" and inserting "fined under this title". SEC. 408. CLOSING OF LOOPHOLE TO DEFEAT CRIMINAL FORFEITURE THROUGH BANKRUPTCY. (a) RICO.-- Section 1963(a) of title 18, United States Code, is amended by inserting ", or of any bankruptcy proceeding in­ stituted after or in contemplation of a prosecution under this chapter" after "shall forfeit to the United States, irrespective of any provision of State law"; (b) CONTROLLED SUBSTANCES.-- Section 413(a) of the Controll­ ed Substances Act (21 U.S.C. 853(a)) is amended by inserting ",

82 201