CIVIL ASSET FORFEITURE REFORM ACT
[…] 82 201

or of any bankruptcy proceeding instituted after or in contem­ plation of a prosecution of such violation" after "shall forfeit to the United States, irrespective of any provision of State law". SEC. 409. STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS FOR CIVIL FORFEITURE ACTIONS

(a) IN GENERAL.-- Section 621 of the Tariff Act of 1930 (19 U.S.C. 1621) is amended by inserting ", or in the case of forfeiture, within five years after the time when the involvement of the property in the alleged offense was discovered" after "within five years after the time when the alleged offense was discovered".