CIVIL ASSET FORFEITURE REFORM ACT
[…] Indeed, several courts have already held that nationwide service of process provisions necessarily override Rule E(3)(a). See United States v. Parcel I. Beginning at a Stake. 731 F. Supp. 1348, 1352 (S.D. Ill. 1990); United States v. Premises Known as Lots 50 & 51, 681 F. Supp. 309, 313 (E.D.N.C. 1988). The amend­ ment is therefore intended merely to remove any ambiguity result­ ing from Congress's previous omission in conforming Rule E and the other amended provisions to § 1355 (d) as they apply to forfeiture cases. Section 103 Judicial Review of Administrative Forfeitures Administrative forfeitures are generally not subject to judicial review. See 19 U.S.C. § 1609(b) ("a declaration of forfeiture under this section shall have the same force and effect as a final decree and order of forfeiture in a judicial forfeiture proceeding in a district court"). Thus, if a claimant fails to file a claim opposing an administrative forfeiture

2 49 action, he may not subsequently ask a court to review the decla­ ration of forfeiture on the merits. Linarez v.