CIVIL ASSET FORFEITURE REFORM ACT
[…] and by inserting "and" following the semicolon at the end of the remaining subparagraph (I); (2) in paragraph (c)(3), by deleting "(F)" and inserting "(G) " ; (3) in subparagraph (c)(4)(C) by deleting "(g)(4)(A) (ii)"; (4) in subparagraph (c)(8)(A), by striking "(A)(iv), (B), (C), (F), (G), and (H)" and inserting "(A)(ii), (B), (C), (F) and (G)"; (5) in subparagraph (c)(8)(E), by deleting "103-121" and inserting "103-317"; and (6) by repealing paragraph (c) (6), and renumbering para­ graphs (c)(7) through (c)(11) as paragraphs (c)(6) through (c) (10) . (b) DISPOSAL OF FORFEITED PROPERTY.-- Section 524(c) (8), of title 28, United States Code, as redesignated by this Section, is amended to read as follows: "(8) Following the completion of procedures for the forfeiture of property pursuant to any law enforced or administered by the Department, the Attorney General, under such terms and conditions as the Attorney General shall specify, is authorized to: "(A) destroy the property if it is unsuitable for public use or sale, or uneconomical to market;

84 203