CIVIL ASSET FORFEITURE REFORM ACT
[…] 34 153 is amended by striking "or" and inserting ", or a civil investi­ gative demand" after "grand jury". SEC. 133. ACCESS TO RECORDS IN BANK SECRECY JURISDICTIONS Section 986 of title 18, United States Code, is amended by adding the following new subsection: "Access to records located abroad "(d) In any civil forfeiture case, or in any ancillary proceeding in any criminal forfeiture case governed by Section 1963(1) of this title or Section 413(n) of the Controlled Substances Act (21 U.S.C. § 853(n)), where -­