FINANCIAL SERVICES MODERNIZATION FOR TEXAS
[…] · Authorize the use of interagency agreements for the purpose of specifying procedures regarding use and handling of shared information, and allowing greater specificity regarding the types of information to be shared and under what circumstances, details that can be developed over time as the Agencies gain experience in cooperative regulation. (See Section II–E.)

(b) Confidentiality of Insurance Company Data—Government Code §552.112(a) should be amended to clarify the status of an insurance company as a “financial institution” for purposes of the exception to public disclosure for “information contained in or relating to examination, operating, or condition reports prepared by or for an agency responsible for the regulation of financial institutions or securities, or both.” (See Section II–E.)

Report Dated August 15, 2000 Page 5 Section I. Executive Summary And Report Overview Financial Services Modernization for Texas

3. Legislation to Enhance Regulatory Adaptability to Future Developments