FINANCIAL SERVICES MODERNIZATION FOR TEXAS
[…] This flexibility was specifically designed to permit adaptation to increasingly frequent changes in federal banking law. However, in light of GLBA, some language in the Finance Code is suggestive of limitations and should be amended.

The Banking Commissioner has regulatory discretion to approve additional activities for state banks that he deems “closely related to banking” pursuant to Finance Code §32.001(b)(4). In addition, Finance Code §32.001(b)(1) provides flexibility for a state bank to “exercise incidental powers as necessary to carry on the business of banking.” State banks also have constitutional “parity” with Texas-based national banks.