FINANCIAL SERVICES MODERNIZATION FOR TEXAS
[…] With respect to the Public Information Act, the Agencies recommend that an amendment be adopted to specify that an insurance company is a financial institution for purposes of the exception in Government Code §552.112(a), for “information contained in or relating to examination, operating, or condition reports prepared by or for an agency responsible for the regulation of financial institutions or securities, or both.” The legislation would codify the longstanding position of the Attorney General that insurance companies are “financial institutions” within the meaning of

Report Dated August 15, 2000 Page 34 Section II. Findings, Analysis and Recommendations Financial Services Modernization for Texas