FINANCIAL SERVICES MODERNIZATION FOR TEXAS
[…] · Authorize the use of interagency agreements for the purpose of specifying procedures regarding use and handling of shared information, and allowing greater specificity regarding the types of information to be shared and under what circumstances, details that can be developed over time as the Agencies gain experience in cooperatively regulating affiliated entities.

In addition, legislation should be enacted to restore the former status of an insurance company as a “financial institution” for purposes of the exception to public disclosure contained in Government Code §552.112(a) for “information contained in or relating to examination, operating, or condition reports prepared by or for an agency responsible for the regulation of financial institutions or securities, or both.”

2. The Need Created by GLBA

GLBA authorizes a great deal of coordination and information sharing between federal banking regulators and functional regulators with respect to FHCs and affiliated depository institutions and functionally-regulated subsidiaries.