Brigham Young University Journal of Public Law
[…] Amos, 483 U.S. 327 (1987) (discussing the religious organi- zation exception's application to non-religious activities); Curay-Cramer v. Ursuline Acad., 450 F.3d 130 (3d Cir. 2006) (discussing the exception generally); see also 29 C.F.R. § 1630.16(a) (2018) (religious organizations nonetheless "may not discriminate against a qualified individual, who satisfies the permitted religious criteria, because of his or her disability."). 90. See, e.g., Hosanna-Tabor Evangelical Lutheran Church & Sch. v. EEOC, 565 U.S. 171 (2012) (discussing this ministerial exception and interpreting "minister" broadly); see also Starkman v.