American University Law Review
[…] 299. See 42 U.S.C. § 12112(a) (2000) (prohibiting employment discrimination on the basis of disability against otherwise qualified individuals). 300. See id. § 12112(b)(5)(A) (providing that prohibited employment discrimination includes an employer’s “not making reasonable accommodations to the known physical or mental limitations of an otherwise qualified individual with a disability” unless the employer shows that the reasonable accommodation would in fact subject the employer’s business operation to “undue hardship”). 301. See id. § 12113(b) (allowing employers to screen out individuals posing a “direct threat to the health or safety of other individuals in the workplace”). 302. See id. § 2000e-2(a) (2000)(outlawing employment practices that discriminate on the basis of race, color, religion, sex, or national origin); see also 29 U.S.C. § 206(d)(1) (2000) (prohibiting sex discrimination in the workplace). 303. See 29 U.S.C. § 631(a) (2000).