University of St. Thomas Journal Volume 12 Article 5 Issue 2 Winter 2016
[…] A. Dignity of Human Person The dignity of the human person is one of the most fundamental prin- ciples of Catholic Social Thought.107 In his first encyclical, Redemptor

Abortion, AMERICA, June 2, 2003, at 19–20. Even if one wants to argue that what exists at concep- tion is only the potential for life, the fact that we need to pass legislation called the Born-Alive Infants Protection Act to force hospitals to provide medical care to infants who come through the abortion process alive suggests the extent to which othering operates here. Born-Alive Infants Protection Act of 2002, 1 U.S.C. § 8. The defines “born alive” as “the complete expulsion or extraction from his or her mother of that member, at any stage of development, who after such expulsion or extraction breathes or has a beating heart, pulsation of the umbilical cord, or definite movement of voluntary muscles, regardless of whether the umbilical cord has been cut and regard- less of whether the expulsion or extraction occurs as a result of natural or induced labor, cesarean section, or induced abortion.” Id. § 8(b). 103. See generally, Anna L. Georgiou, NIMBY’s Legacy—A Challenge to Local Autonomy: Regulating the Siting of Group Homes in New York, 26 FORDHAM URB. L.J. 209, 209–11 (1999). 104. Think of the complete inability of John Edwards to “gain traction in his bid for the Democratic