MOTOMURA IN FINAL 3/30/2010 6:17:43 AM
[…] Van Elk, Ltd., 148 Cal. App. 4th 604 (Ct. App. 2007). 157. That statute was section 1171.5 of the California Labor Code, which provides: For purposes of enforcing state labor and employment laws, a person’s immigration status is irrelevant to the issue of liability, and in proceedings or discovery undertaken to enforce those state laws no inquiry shall be permitted into a person’s immigration status except where the person seeking to make this inquiry has shown by clear and convincing evidence that the inquiry is necessary in order to comply with federal immigration law. 158. Reyes, 148 Cal. App. 4th at 608–09. MOTOMORA IN FINAL 3/30/2010 6:17:43 AM

2010] THE RIGHTS OF OTHERS 1757 and civil discovery.