FINAL 11/15/20 © COPYRIGHT 2020 BY THE ASSOCIATION
[…] See Kathleen Spees, Samuel Newell & John Imon Pedtke, Qualitative Analysis of Resource Adequacy Structures for New York, THE BRATTLE GRP. 8 (2020) (noting impasse between state and federal authorities and presenting different potential approaches (termed “Structures”) to resource adequacy for consideration by the New York Commission and stakeholders). Another unexamined item is N.Y. Energy Law § 3-101(5) (McKinney 2013), which provides that “It shall be the of the state . . . to foster, encourage and promote the prudent development and wise use of all indigenous state energy resources including, but not limited to, on-shore oil and natural gas . . . .” and so is clearly also in tension with the CLCPA. 6. See NYSERDA, NEW YORK STATE GREENHOUSE GAS INVENTORY: 1990-2016, FINAL REPORT, S-4 fig.S-1, 10 tbl.4 (2019) [hereinafter NY GHG INVENTORY].