VOLUME 133 APRIL 2020 NUMBER 6
[…] In a little- known opinion from 1984 — a precedent cited only nine times in thirty-six years — the West Virginia Supreme Court took up a case that grew out of the closure of a women’s prison in Pence Springs, an unin- corporated community in southern West Virginia.118 After that prison closed, the West Virginia Department of Corrections sent two “obstrep- erous and difficult” women, Connie Ray and Kathy Schofield, to prison in California.119 “Miss Schofield and Miss Ray” sued under article III, section 5 of West Virginia’s constitution,120 which provides that “[n]o person shall be transported out of, or forced to leave the State, for any offence committed within the same.”121 That clause, they argued, barred not only formal banishment from the state as punishment for a crime but also involuntary confinement “beyond the borders of West Virginia.”122 The court agreed, holding that the state’s constitution forbade “any semblance of the punishment known at common law